eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 921.161. Sentence not to run until imposed; credit for county jail time after sentence; certificate of custodian of jail.
  • 1(1) 2A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.
    61(2) 62In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of the Department of Corrections shall receive credit on her or his sentence for all time spent between sentencing and being placed in custody of the department. When delivering a prisoner to the department, the custodian of the local jail shall certify to it in writing:
    120(a) 121The date the sentence was imposed and the date the prisoner was delivered to the department.
    137(b) 138The dates of any periods after sentence the prisoner was at liberty on bond.
    152(c) 153The dates and reasons for any other times the prisoner was at liberty after sentence.
    168(d) 169The offender-based transaction system number or numbers from the uniform arrest report or reports established pursuant to s. 187943.05(2)188.
    189The certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the facts certified.
History.-s. 1, ch. 63-457; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 125, ch. 70-339; s. 1, ch. 70-441; s. 1, ch. 73-71; s. 14, ch. 77-120; s. 25, ch. 79-3; s. 13, ch. 86-187; s. 1544, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 2000-179.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None