eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 921.0024. Criminal Punishment Code; worksheet computations; scoresheets.
  • 1(1)(a) 2The Criminal Punishment Code worksheet is used to compute the subtotal and total sentence points as follows:
* * *
    343Community sanction violation points are assessed when a community sanction violation is before the court for sentencing. Six (6) sentence points are assessed for each community sanction violation and each successive community sanction violation, unless any of the following apply:
    3831. If the community sanction violation includes a new felony conviction before the sentencing court, twelve (12) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation, and for each successive community sanction violation involving a new felony conviction.
    4212. If the community sanction violation is committed by a violent felony offender of special concern as defined in s. 441948.06442:
    443a. Twelve (12) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation and for each successive violation of felony probation or community control where:
    467I. The violation does not include a new felony conviction; and
    478II. The community sanction violation is not based solely on the probationer or offender’s failure to pay costs or fines or make restitution payments.
    502b. Twenty-four (24) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation and for each successive violation of felony probation or community control where the violation includes a new felony conviction.
    533Multiple counts of community sanction violations before the sentencing court shall not be a basis for multiplying the assessment of community sanction violation points.
* * *
    968Law enforcement protection: If the primary offense is a violation of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 986775.0823(2), 987(3), or (4), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.5. If the primary offense is a violation of s. 1007775.0823(5), 1008(6), (7), (8), or (9), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.0. If the primary offense is a violation of s. 1030784.07(3) 1031or s. 1033775.0875(1), 1034or of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 1043775.0823(10) 1044or (11), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5.
    1054Grand theft of a motor vehicle: If the primary offense is grand theft of the third degree involving a motor vehicle and in the offender’s prior record, there are three or more grand thefts of the third degree involving a motor vehicle, the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5.
    1104Offense related to a criminal gang: If the offender is convicted of the primary offense and committed that offense for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang as defined in s. 1141874.03, 1142the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5. If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory maximum sentence.
* * *
    1424(2) 1425The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure. The lowest permissible sentence is any nonstate prison sanction in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points, unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate. When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 1568775.082, 1569for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 1619775.082, 1620the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment. An offender sentenced to life imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 1678947.1491679.
* * *