eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 921.0024. Criminal Punishment Code; worksheet computations; scoresheets.
  • 1(1)(a) 2The Criminal Punishment Code worksheet is used to compute the subtotal and total sentence points as follows:
* * *
s. 1368794.011, 1369excluding s. 1371794.011(10); 1372s. 1373800.04; 1374or s. 1376847.0135(5), 1377the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.0. If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory maximum sentence.
    1424(2) 1425The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure. The lowest permissible sentence is any nonstate prison sanction in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points, unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate. When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 1568775.082, 1569for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 1619775.082, 1620the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment. An offender sentenced to life imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except executive clemency or conditional medical release under s. 1678947.1491679.
    1680(3) 1681A single digitized scoresheet shall be prepared for each defendant to determine the permissible range for the sentence that the court may impose, except that if the defendant is before the court for sentencing for more than one felony and the felonies were committed under more than one version or revision of the guidelines or the code, separate digitized scoresheets must be prepared. The scoresheet or scoresheets must cover all the defendant’s offenses pending before the court for sentencing. The state attorney shall prepare the digitized scoresheet or scoresheets, which must be presented to the defense counsel for review for accuracy in all cases unless the judge directs otherwise. The
* * *