eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 921.0024. Criminal Punishment Code; worksheet computations; scoresheets.
  • 1(1)(a) 2The Criminal Punishment Code worksheet is used to compute the subtotal and total sentence points as follows:
* * *
    284DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN THE PRESENCE OF RELATED CHILD (no)(yes) (x multiplier)
    295ADULT-ON-MINOR SEX OFFENSE (no)(yes) (x multiplier)
    301TOTAL SENTENCE POINTS
    304(b) 305WORKSHEET KEY:
    307Legal status points are assessed when any form of legal status existed at the time the offender committed an offense before the court for sentencing. Four (4) sentence points are assessed for an offender’s legal status.
    343Community sanction violation points are assessed when a community sanction violation is before the court for sentencing. Six (6) sentence points are assessed for each community sanction violation and each successive community sanction violation, unless any of the following apply:
    3831. If the community sanction violation includes a new felony conviction before the sentencing court, twelve (12) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation, and for each successive community sanction violation involving a new felony conviction.
    4212. If the community sanction violation is committed by a violent felony offender of special concern as defined in s. 441948.06442:
    443a. Twelve (12) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation and for each successive violation of felony probation or community control where:
    467I. The violation does not include a new felony conviction; and
    478II. The community sanction violation is not based solely on the probationer or offender’s failure to pay costs or fines or make restitution payments.
    502b. Twenty-four (24) community sanction violation points are assessed for the violation and for each successive violation of felony probation or community control where the violation includes a new felony conviction.
    533Multiple counts of community sanction violations before the sentencing court shall not be a basis for multiplying the assessment of community sanction violation points.
    557Prior serious felony points: If the offender has a primary offense or any additional offense ranked in level 8, level 9, or level 10, and one or more prior serious felonies, a single assessment of thirty (30) points shall be added. For purposes of this section, a prior serious felony is an offense in the offender’s prior record that is ranked in level 8, level 9, or level 10 under s. 628921.0022 629or s. 631921.0023 632and for which the offender is serving a sentence of confinement, supervision, or other sanction or for which the offender’s date of release from confinement, supervision, or other sanction, whichever is later, is within 3 years before the date the primary offense or any additional
* * *
    1260Adult-on-minor sex offense: If the offender was 18 years of age or older and the victim was younger than 18 years of age at the time the offender committed the primary offense, and if the primary offense was an offense committed on or after October 1, 2014, and is a violation of s. 1313787.01(2) 1314or s. 1316787.02(2), 1317if the violation involved a victim who was a minor and, in the course of committing that violation, the defendant committed a sexual battery under chapter 794 or a lewd act under s. 1350800.04 1351or s. 1353847.0135(5) 1354against the minor; s. 1358787.01(3)(a)21359. or 3.; s. 1363787.02(3)(a)21364. or 3.; s. 1368794.011, 1369excluding s. 1371794.011(10); 1372s. 1373800.04; 1374or s. 1376847.0135(5), 1377the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.0. If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory maximum sentence.
    1424(2) 1425The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure. The lowest permissible sentence is any nonstate prison sanction in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points, unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate. When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 1568775.082, 1569for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 1619775.082, 1620the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment. An offender sentenced to life imprisonment
* * *