SECTION 901.01. Judicial officers have committing authority.
- 1Each state judicial officer is a conservator of the peace and has committing authority to issue warrants of arrest, commit offenders to jail, and recognize them to appear to answer the charge. He or she may require sureties of the peace when the peace has been substantially threatened or disturbed.
History.-s. 1, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(1); s. 1, ch. 70-338; s. 4, ch. 70-339; s. 34, ch. 73-334; s. 1451, ch. 97-102; s. 18, ch. 2004-11.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None
var val = document.getElementById('citecontent').innerHTML;
var href = decodeURIComponent(window.location.href);
var url = decodeURIComponent(escape(href.split("#")[0]));
url = decodeURIComponent(escape(url.split(",")[0]));
art.dialog.defaults.title = url;
art.dialog.data('cite', val);
art.dialog.data('homeDemoPath', '/Scripts/plus/artDialog/');
art.dialog.open('/Scripts/plus/artDialog/citeiframe.html');