eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 90.610. Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.
  • 1(1) 2A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, with the following exceptions:
    66(a) 67Evidence of any such conviction is inadmissible in a civil trial if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the witness.
    97(b) 98Evidence of juvenile adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection.
    107(2) 108The pendency of an appeal or the granting of a pardon relating to such crime does not render evidence of the conviction from which the appeal was taken or for which the pardon was granted inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of the appeal is admissible.
    153(3) 154Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence under s. 16590.404 166or s. 16890.608169.
History.-s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; ss. 16, 22, ch. 78-361; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-379; s. 489, ch. 95-147.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None