eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 90.505. Privilege with respect to communications to clergy.
  • 1(1) 2For the purposes of this section:
    8(a) 9A “member of the clergy” is a priest, rabbi, practitioner of Christian Science, or minister of any religious organization or denomination usually referred to as a church, or an individual reasonably believed so to be by the person consulting him or her.
    51(b) 52A communication between a member of the clergy and a person is “confidential” if made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the communication.
    110(2) 111A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication by the person to a member of the clergy in his or her capacity as spiritual adviser.
    146(3) 147The privilege may be claimed by:
    153(a) 154The person.
    156(b) 157The guardian or conservator of a person.
    164(c) 165The personal representative of a deceased person.
    172(d) 173The member of the clergy, on behalf of the person. The member of the clergy’s authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
History.-s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 11, 22, ch. 78-361; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-379; s. 477, ch. 95-147.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None