eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 893.101. Legislative findings and intent.
  • 1(1) 2The Legislature finds that the cases of 9Scott v. State, 12Slip Opinion No. SC94701 (Fla. 2002) and 19Chicone v. State, 22684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
    59(2) 60The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
    104(3) 105In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases where such an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection.
History.-s. 1, ch. 2002-258.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None