eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 877.08. Coin-operated vending machines and parking meters; defined; prohibited acts, penalties.
  • 1(1) 2A “coin-operated vending machine” or “parking meter,” for the purposes of this act, is defined to be any machine, contrivance, or device that is adapted for use in such a way that, as the result of the insertion of any piece of money, coin, or other object, the machine, contrivance, parking meter, or device is caused to operate or may be operated and by reason of such operation the user may become entitled to receive any food, drink, telephone or telegraph service, insurance protection, parking privilege or any other personal property, service, protection, right or privilege of any kind or nature whatsoever.
    105(2) 106Whoever maliciously or mischievously molests, opens, breaks, injures, damages, or inserts any part of her or his body or any instrument into any coin-operated vending machine or parking meter of another, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 152775.082 153or s. 155775.083156.
    157(3) 158Whoever molests, opens, breaks, injures, damages, or inserts any part of her or his body or any instrument into any coin-operated vending machine or parking meter of another with intent to commit larceny is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 205775.082 206or s. 208775.083209.
    210(4) 211Whoever violates subsection (3) a second or subsequent time commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 232775.082, 233s. 234775.083, 235or s. 237775.084238.
History.-ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 65-165; s. 1153, ch. 71-136; s. 1429, ch. 97-102; s. 16, ch. 2013-25.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None