eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 86.041. Actions by executors, administrators, trustees, etc.
  • 1Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, a guardianship, or the estate of a decedent, an infant, a mental incompetent, or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or equitable or legal relations to:
    59(1) 60Ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
    73(2) 74Direct the executor, administrator, or trustee to refrain from doing any particular act in his or her fiduciary capacity; or
    94(3) 95Determine any question relating to the administration of the guardianship, estate, or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
    117For the purpose of this section, a “mental incompetent” is one who, because of mental illness, intellectual disability, senility, excessive use of drugs or alcohol, or other mental incapacity, is incapable of managing his or her property or caring for himself or herself or both.
History.-s. 4, ch. 21820, 1943; s. 38, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 88-33; s. 459, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 2013-162.
Note
Note.-Former s. 87.04.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None