eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 828.058. Euthanasia of dogs and cats.
  • 1(1) 2Sodium pentobarbital, a sodium pentobarbital derivative, or other agent the Board of Veterinary Medicine may approve by rule shall be the only methods used for euthanasia of dogs and cats by public or private agencies, animal shelters, or other facilities which are operated for the collection and care of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals. A lethal solution shall be used in the following order of preference:
    69(a) 70Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
    75(b) 76Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle; or
    82(c) 83If the dog or cat is unconscious with no corneal reflex, intracardial injection by hypodermic needle.
    99(2) 100A dog or cat may be tranquilized with an approved and humane substance before euthanasia is performed.
    117(3) 118Succinylcholine chloride, curare, curariform mixtures, any substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent, or a chamber which causes a change in body oxygen may not be used on a dog or cat for any purpose. However, whenever an emergency situation exists which requires the immediate euthanasia of an injured, diseased, or dangerous animal, a law enforcement officer, a veterinarian, or an agent of a local animal control unit or the designee of such an agent may humanely destroy the animal, as provided in s. 203828.05204.
    205(4)(a) 206Euthanasia shall be performed only by a licensed veterinarian or an employee or agent of a public or private agency, animal shelter, or other facility that is operated for the collection and care of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals, provided the employee or agent has successfully completed a 16-hour euthanasia technician certification course. The curriculum for such course must be approved by the Board of Veterinary Medicine and must include, at a minimum, the pharmacology, proper administration, and storage of euthanasia solutions; federal and state laws regulating the storage and accountability of euthanasia solutions; euthanasia technician stress management; and proper disposal of euthanized animals. An employee or agent performing euthanasia before October 1, 1993, must obtain certification by October 1, 1994. An employee or agent who begins performing euthanasia on or after October 1, 1993, must obtain certification before performing any euthanasia. However, a certified veterinarian technician who is an employee or agent as defined in the subsection, may perform euthanasia without completing the certification course required by this subsection. Euthanasia must be performed in a humane and proficient manner.
    387(b) 388No dog or cat may be left unattended between the time euthanasia procedures are first begun and the time death occurs, nor may its body be disposed of until death is confirmed by a qualified person.
    424(5) 425The state attorney may bring an action to enjoin any violation of this act.
    439(6) 440Any person who violates the provisions of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 463775.082 464or s. 466775.083467.
History.-ss. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ch. 84-105; s. 201, ch. 91-224; s. 6, ch. 93-13; s. 3, ch. 2012-173.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None