eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 817.505. Patient brokering prohibited; exceptions; penalties.
  • 1(1) 2It is unlawful for any person, including any health care provider or health care facility, to:
    18(a) 19Offer or pay a commission, benefit, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of a patient or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility;
* * *
health benefits to its members as authorized pursuant to chapter 632.
    534(3) 535This section shall not apply to the following payment practices:
    545(a) 546Any discount, payment, waiver of payment, or payment practice not prohibited by 42 U.S.C. s. 1320a-7b(b) or regulations promulgated thereunder.
    566(b) 567Any payment, compensation, or financial arrangement within a group practice as defined in s. 581456.053, 582provided such payment, compensation, or arrangement is not to or from persons who are not members of the group practice.
    602(c) 603Payments to a health care provider or health care facility for professional consultation services.
    617(d) 618Commissions, fees, or other remuneration lawfully paid to insurance agents as provided under the insurance code.
    634(e) 635Payments by a health insurer who reimburses, provides, offers to provide, or administers health, mental health, or substance abuse goods or services under a health benefit plan.
    662(f) 663Payments to or by a health care provider or health care facility, or a health care provider network entity, that has contracted with a health insurer, a health care purchasing group, or the Medicare or Medicaid program to provide health, mental health, or substance abuse goods or services under a health benefit plan when such payments are for goods or services under the plan. However, nothing in this section affects whether a health care provider network entity is an insurer required to be licensed under the Florida Insurance Code.
    752(g) 753Insurance advertising gifts lawfully permitted under s. 760626.9541(1)(m)761.
    762(h) 763Commissions or fees paid to a nurse registry licensed under s. 774400.506 775for referring persons providing health care services to clients of the nurse registry.
    788(i) 789Payments by a health care provider or health care facility to a health, mental health, or substance abuse information service that provides information upon request and without charge to consumers about providers of health care goods or services to enable consumers to select appropriate providers or facilities, provided that such information service:
    8411. 842Does not attempt through its standard questions for solicitation of consumer criteria or through any other means to steer or lead a consumer to select or consider selection of a particular health care provider or health care facility;
    8802. 881Does not provide or represent itself as providing diagnostic or counseling services or assessments of illness or injury and does not make any promises of cure or guarantees of treatment;
    9113. 912Does not provide or arrange for transportation of a consumer to or from the location of a health care provider or health care facility; and
    9374. 938Charges and collects fees from a health care provider or health care facility participating in its services that are set in advance, are consistent with the fair market value for those information services, and are not based on the potential value of a patient or patients to a health care provider or health care facility or of the goods or services provided by the health care provider or health care facility.
    1009(j) 1010Any activity permitted under s. 1015429.195(2)1016.
* * *