eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 810.14. Voyeurism prohibited; penalties.
  • 1(1) 2A person commits the offense of voyeurism when he or she, with lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent:
    19(a) 20Secretly observes another person when the other person is located in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and such location provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.
    45(b) 46Secretly observes another person’s intimate areas in which the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, when the other person is located in a public or private dwelling, structure, or conveyance. As used in this paragraph, the term “intimate area” means any portion of a person’s body or undergarments that is covered by clothing and intended to be protected from public view.
    108(2) 109A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree for the first violation, punishable as provided in s. 131775.082 132or s. 134775.083135.
    136(3) 137A person who violates this section and who has been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent two or more times of any violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 174775.082, 175s. 176775.083, 177or s. 179775.084180.
    181(4) 182For purposes of this section, a person has been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a violation of this section if the violation resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or an adjudication of delinquency entered separately, prior to the current offense.
History.-s. 2, ch. 98-415; s. 101, ch. 99-3; s. 1, ch. 2006-267; s. 7, ch. 2014-4.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None