eLaws of Florida
SECTION 810.011. Definitions.
  • 1As used in this chapter:
    6(1) 7“Structure” means a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 66810.02 67and 68810.08 69only, the term means a building of any kind or such portions or remnants thereof as exist at the original site, regardless of absence of a wall or roof.
    98(2) 99“Dwelling” means a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 184810.02 185and 186810.08 187only, the term includes such portions or remnants thereof as exist at the original site, regardless of absence of a wall or roof.
    210(3) 211“Conveyance” means any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car; and “to enter a conveyance” includes taking apart any portion of the conveyance. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 277810.02 278and 279810.08 280only, the term “conveyance” means a motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car or such portions thereof as exist.
    305(4) 306An act is committed “in the course of committing” if it occurs in an attempt to commit the offense or in flight after the attempt or commission.
    333(5)(a) 334“Posted land” is that land upon which:
    3411. 342Signs are placed not more than 500 feet apart along, and at each corner of, the boundaries of the land, upon which signs there appears prominently, in letters of not less than 2 inches in height, the words “no trespassing” and in addition thereto the name of the owner, lessee, or occupant of said land. Said signs shall be placed along the boundary line of posted land in a manner and in such position as to be clearly noticeable from outside the boundary line; or
    4272.a. 428Conspicuous no trespassing notice is painted on trees or posts on the property, provided that the notice is:
    446(I) 447Painted in an international orange color and displaying the stenciled words “No Trespassing” in letters no less than 2 inches high and 1 inch wide either vertically or horizontally;
    476(II) 477Placed so that the bottom of the painted notice is not less than 3 feet from the ground or more than 5 feet from the ground; and
* * *
    752(9) 753“Litter” means any garbage, rubbish, trash, refuse, debris, can, bottle, box, container, paper, tobacco product, tire, domestic or commercial appliance, mechanical equipment or part, building or construction material, tool, machinery, wood, motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, vessel, aircraft, or farm machinery or equipment; sludge from a waste treatment facility, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility; or substance in any form resulting from domestic, industrial, commercial, mining, agricultural, or governmental operations.
    827(10) 828“Dump” means to dump, throw, discard, place, deposit, or dispose of any litter.
    841(11) 842“Commercial horticulture property” means any property that is cleared of its natural vegetation and is planted in commercially cultivated horticulture products that are planted, grown, or harvested. The term also includes property that is used for the commercial sale, use, or distribution of horticulture products.
    887(12) 888“Agricultural chemicals manufacturing facility” means any facility, and any properties or structures associated with the facility, used for the manufacture, processing, or storage of agricultural chemicals classified in Industry Group 287 contained in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as published by the Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President.
    941(13) 942“Construction site” means any property upon which there is construction that is subject to building permit posting requirements.
History.-s. 30, ch. 74-383; s. 1, ch. 76-46; s. 1, ch. 82-87; s. 1, ch. 92-351; s. 1, ch. 94-263; s. 1, ch. 94-307; s. 47, ch. 96-388; s. 13, ch. 99-188; s. 3, ch. 2001-182; s. 49, ch. 2001-279; s. 15, ch. 2006-289; s. 1, ch. 2007-123; s. 4, ch. 2007-244; s. 166, ch. 2020-2.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None