eLaws of Florida
SECTION 810.011. Definitions.
  • 1As used in this chapter:
    6(1) 7“Structure” means a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 66810.02 67and 68810.08 69only, the term means a building of any kind or such portions or remnants thereof as exist at the original site, regardless of absence of a wall or roof.
    98(2) 99“Dwelling” means a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 184810.02 185and 186810.08 187only, the term includes such portions or remnants thereof as exist at the original site, regardless of absence of a wall or roof.
    210(3) 211“Conveyance” means any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car; and “to enter a conveyance” includes taking apart any portion of the conveyance. However, during the time of a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor under chapter 252 and within the area covered by such executive order or proclamation and for purposes of ss. 277810.02 278and 279810.08 280only, the term “conveyance” means a motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car or such portions thereof as exist.
    305(4) 306An act is committed “in the course of committing” if it occurs in an attempt to commit the offense or in flight after the attempt or commission.
    333(5)(a) 334“Posted land” is that land upon which:
* * *