eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 800.09. Lewd or lascivious exhibition in the presence of an employee.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Employee” means:
    121. 13Any person employed by or performing contractual services for a public or private entity operating a state correctional institution or private correctional facility;
    362. 37Any person employed by or performing contractual services for the corporation operating the prison industry enhancement programs or the correctional work programs under part II of chapter 946;
    653. 66Any person who is a parole examiner with the Florida Commission on Offender Review; or
    814. 82Any person employed at or performing contractual services for a county detention facility.
    95(b) 96“Facility” means a state correctional institution as defined in s. 106944.02, 107a private correctional facility as defined in s. 115944.710, 116or a county detention facility as defined in s. 125951.23126.
    127(2)(a) 128A person who is detained in a facility may not:
    1381. 139Intentionally masturbate;
    1412. 142Intentionally expose the genitals in a lewd or lascivious manner; or
    1533. 154Intentionally commit any other sexual act that does not involve actual physical or sexual contact with the victim, including, but not limited to, sadomasochistic abuse, sexual bestiality, or the simulation of any act involving sexual activity,
    190in the presence of a person he or she knows or reasonably should know is an employee.
    207(b) 208A person who violates paragraph (a) commits lewd or lascivious exhibition in the presence of an employee, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 236775.082, 237s. 238775.083, 239or s. 241775.084242.
History.-s. 4, ch. 2010-64; s. 17, ch. 2014-191; s. 1, ch. 2019-50; s. 34, ch. 2019-167.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None