eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 796.09. Coercion; civil cause of action; evidence; defenses; attorney’s fees.
  • 1(1) 2A person has a cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages against:
    15(a) 16A person who coerced that person into prostitution;
    24(b) 25A person who coerces that person to remain in prostitution; or
    36(c) 37A person who uses coercion to collect or receive any part of that person’s earnings derived from prostitution.
    55(2) 56As used in this section, the term “prostitution” has the same meaning as in s. 71796.0772.
    73(3) 74As used in this section, the term “coercion” means any practice of domination, restraint, or inducement for the purpose of or with the reasonably foreseeable effect of causing another person to engage in or remain in prostitution or to relinquish earnings derived from prostitution, and includes, but is not limited to:
    125(a) 126Physical force or threats of physical force.
    133(b) 134Physical or mental torture.
    138(c) 139Kidnapping.
    140(d) 141Blackmail.
    142(e) 143Extortion or claims of indebtedness.
    148(f) 149Threat of legal complaint or report of delinquency.
    157(g) 158Threat to interfere with parental rights or responsibilities, whether by judicial or administrative action or otherwise.
    174(h) 175Promise of legal benefit.
    179(i) 180Promise of greater financial rewards.
    185(j) 186Promise of marriage.
    189(k) 190Restraint of speech or communication with others.
    197(l) 198Exploitation of a condition of developmental disability, cognitive limitation, affective disorder, or substance dependency.
    212(m) 213Exploitation of victimization by sexual abuse.
    219(n) 220Exploitation of pornographic performance.
    224(o) 225Exploitation of human needs for food, shelter, safety, or affection.
    235(4) 236In the course of litigation under this section, any transaction about which a plaintiff testifies or produces evidence does not subject such plaintiff to criminal prosecution or any penalty or forfeiture. Further, any testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, or information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or evidence which is given or produced by a plaintiff or a witness for a plaintiff shall not be used against these persons in any other investigation or proceeding. Such testimony or evidence, however, may be used against a plaintiff or a witness for a plaintiff upon any criminal investigation or proceeding for perjury committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence.
    347(5) 348It does not constitute a defense to a complaint under this section that:
    361(a) 362The plaintiff was paid or otherwise compensated for acts of prostitution;
    373(b) 374The plaintiff engaged in acts of prostitution prior to any involvement with the defendant; or
    389(c) 390The plaintiff made no attempt to escape, flee, or otherwise terminate contact with the defendant.
    405(6) 406Evidence of convictions for prostitution or prostitution-related offenses are inadmissible in a proceeding brought under this section for purposes of attacking the plaintiff’s credibility.
    430(7) 431In any action brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award prevailing plaintiffs reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
History.-s. 1, ch. 91-32; s. 20, ch. 93-227; s. 34, ch. 2016-24.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None