eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 794.0115. Dangerous sexual felony offender; mandatory sentencing.
  • 1(1) 2This section may be cited as the “Dangerous Sexual Felony Offender Act.”
    14(2) 15Any person who is convicted of a violation of s. 25787.025(2)(c); 26s. 27794.011(2), 28(3), (4), (5), or (8); s. 34800.04(4) 35or (5); s. 38825.1025(2) 39or (3); s. 42827.071(2), 43(3), or (4); or s. 48847.0145; 49or of any similar offense under a former designation, which offense the person committed when he or she was 18 years of age or older, and the person:
    77(a) 78Caused serious personal injury to the victim as a result of the commission of the offense;
    94(b) 95Used or threatened to use a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense;
    109(c) 110Victimized more than one person during the course of the criminal episode applicable to the offense;
    126(d) 127Committed the offense while under the jurisdiction of a court for a felony offense under the laws of this state, for an offense that is a felony in another jurisdiction, or for an offense that would be a felony if that offense were committed in this state; or
    175(e) 176Has previously been convicted of a violation of s. 185787.025(2)(c); 186s. 187794.011(2), 188(3), (4), (5), or (8); s. 194800.04(4) 195or (5); s. 198825.1025(2) 199or (3); s. 202827.071(2), 203(3), or (4); s. 207847.0145; 208of any offense under a former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in this paragraph; or of any offense that is a felony in another jurisdiction, or would be a felony if that offense were committed in this state, and which is similar in elements to an offense described in this paragraph,
    265is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment. If the offense described in this subsection was committed on or after October 1, 2014, a person who qualifies as a dangerous sexual felony offender pursuant to this subsection must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 50 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.
    337(3) 338“Serious personal injury” means great bodily harm or pain, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.
    352(4) 353The offense described in subsection (2) which is being charged must have been committed after the date of commission of the last prior conviction for an offense that is a prior conviction described in paragraph (2)(e).
    389(5) 390It is irrelevant that a factor listed in subsection (2) is an element of an offense described in that subsection. It is also irrelevant that such an offense was reclassified to a higher felony degree under s. 427794.023 428or any other law.
    432(6) 433Notwithstanding s. 435775.082(3), 436chapter 958, any other law, or any interpretation or construction thereof, a person subject to sentencing under this section must be sentenced to the mandatory term of imprisonment provided under this section. If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the maximum sentence authorized under s. 486775.082, 487s. 488775.084, 489or chapter 921, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be imposed under s. 525775.082, 526s. 527775.084, 528or chapter 921, the sentence imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.
    545(7) 546A defendant sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is not eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 567944.275 568or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 587947.149, 588before serving the minimum sentence.
History.-s. 7, ch. 99-188; s. 1, ch. 2002-211; s. 1, ch. 2003-115; s. 3, ch. 2006-299; s. 4, ch. 2014-4.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None