eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 790.166. Manufacture, possession, sale, delivery, display, use, or attempted or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction or hoax weapon of mass destruction prohibited; definitions; penalties.
* * *
    3182. 319Any poisonous isomer or biological product, homolog, or derivative of such substance.
    331(e) 332“Delivery system” means:
    3351. 336Any apparatus, equipment, device, or means of delivery specifically designed to deliver or disseminate a biological agent, toxin, or vector; or
    3572. 358Any vector.
    360(f) 361“Vector” means a living organism or molecule, including a recombinant molecule or biological product that may be engineered through biotechnology, capable of carrying a biological agent or toxin to a host.
    392(2) 393A person who, without lawful authority, manufactures, possesses, sells, delivers, sends, mails, displays, uses, threatens to use, attempts to use, or conspires to use, or who makes readily accessible to others a weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 452775.082, 453s. 454775.083, 455or s. 457775.084, 458and if death results, commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 471775.082472.
    473(3) 474Any person who, without lawful authority, manufactures, possesses, sells, delivers, mails, sends, displays, uses, threatens to use, attempts to use, or conspires to use, or who makes readily accessible to others, a hoax weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 523775.082, 524s. 525775.083, 526or s. 528775.084529.
    530(4) 531Any person who, while committing or attempting to commit any felony, possesses, displays, or threatens to use any hoax weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 566775.082, 567s. 568775.083, 569or s. 571775.084572.
    573(5) 574Notwithstanding any other law, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, deferred, or withheld for a violation of this section. However, the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his or her accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals.
    647(6) 648Proof that a device or object described in subparagraph (1)(a)1. caused death or serious bodily injury to a human or animal through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors, is prima facie evidence that the device or object was designed or intended to cause such death or serious bodily injury. Proof that a device or object described in subparagraph (1)(a)3. released radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life is prima facie evidence that the device or object was designed or intended for such release.
    743(7) 744This section does not apply to any member or employee of the Armed Forces of the United States, a federal or state governmental agency, or a private entity who is otherwise engaged in lawful activity within the scope of his or her employment, if such person is otherwise duly authorized or licensed to manufacture, possess, sell, deliver, display, or otherwise engage in activity relative to this section and if such person is in compliance with applicable federal and state law.
    824(8) 825For purposes of this section, the term “weapon of mass destruction” does not include:
    839(a) 840A device or instrument that emits or discharges smoke or an offensive, noxious, or irritant liquid, powder, gas, or chemical for the purpose of immobilizing, incapacitating, or thwarting an attack by a person or animal and that is lawfully possessed or used by a person for the purpose of self-protection or, as provided in subsection (7), is lawfully possessed or used by any member or employee of the Armed Forces of the United States, a federal or state governmental agency, or a private entity. A member or employee of a federal or state governmental agency includes, but is not limited to, a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 949784.07; 950a federal law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 959901.1505; 960and an emergency service employee, as defined in s. 969496.404970.
    971(b) 972The liquid, powder, gas, chemical, or smoke that is emitted or discharged from a device or instrument as specified in paragraph (a).
    994(9) 995In addition to any other penalty provided by law with respect to any person who is convicted of a violation of this section that resulted in the mobilization or action of any law enforcement officer or any state or local agency, a person convicted of a violation of this section may be required by the court to pay restitution for all of the costs and damages arising from the criminal conduct.
History.-s. 2, ch. 2000-218; s. 4, ch. 2002-28; s. 18, ch. 2019-141.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None