eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 790.166. Manufacture, possession, sale, delivery, display, use, or attempted or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction or hoax weapon of mass destruction prohibited; definitions; penalties.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Weapon of mass destruction” means:
    151. 16Any device or object that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to any human or animal, or severe emotional or mental harm to any human, through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors;
    602. 61Any device or object involving a biological agent;
    693. 70Any device or object that is designed or intended to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life; or
    944. 95Any biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system.
    103(b) 104“Hoax weapon of mass destruction” means any device or object that by its design, construction, content, or characteristics appears to be or to contain, or is represented to be, constitute, or contain, a weapon of mass destruction as defined in this section, but which is, in fact, an inoperative facsimile, imitation, counterfeit, or representation of a weapon of mass destruction which does not meet the definition of a weapon of mass destruction or which does not actually contain or constitute a weapon, biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system prohibited by this section.
    197(c) 198“Biological agent” means any microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or biological product that may be engineered through biotechnology, or any naturally occurring or bioengineered component of any such microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or biological product, capable of causing:
    2351. 236Death, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, an animal, a plant, or other living organism;
    2532. 254Deterioration of food, water, equipment, supplies, or material of any kind; or
    2663. 267Deleterious alteration of the environment.
    272(d) 273“Toxin” means the toxic material of plants, animals, microorganisms, viruses, fungi, or infectious substances, or a recombinant molecule, whatever its origin or method of reproduction, including:
    2991. 300Any poisonous substance or biological product that may be engineered through biotechnology produced by a living organism; or
    3182. 319Any poisonous isomer or biological product, homolog, or derivative of such substance.
    331(e) 332“Delivery system” means:
    3351. 336Any apparatus, equipment, device, or means of delivery specifically designed to deliver or disseminate a biological agent, toxin, or vector; or
    3572. 358Any vector.
    360(f) 361“Vector” means a living organism or molecule, including a recombinant molecule or biological product that may be engineered through biotechnology, capable of carrying a biological agent or toxin to a host.
    392(2) 393A person who, without lawful authority, manufactures, possesses, sells, delivers, sends, mails, displays, uses, threatens to use, attempts to use, or conspires to use, or who makes readily accessible to others a weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 452775.082, 453s. 454775.083, 455or s. 457775.084, 458and if death results, commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 471775.082472.
    473(3) 474Any person who, without lawful authority, manufactures, possesses, sells, delivers, mails, sends, displays, uses, threatens to use, attempts to use, or conspires to use, or who makes readily accessible to others, a hoax weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 523775.082, 524s. 525775.083, 526or s. 528775.084529.
    530(4) 531Any person who, while committing or attempting to commit any felony, possesses, displays, or threatens to use any hoax weapon of mass destruction commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 566775.082, 567s. 568775.083, 569or s. 571775.084572.
    573(5) 574Notwithstanding any other law, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, deferred, or withheld for a violation of this section. However, the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his or her accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals.
    647(6) 648Proof that a device or object described in subparagraph (1)(a)1. caused death or serious bodily injury to a human or animal through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors, is prima facie evidence that the device or object was designed or intended to cause such death or serious bodily injury. Proof that a device or object described in subparagraph (1)(a)3. released radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life is prima facie evidence that the device or object was designed or intended for such release.
* * *