SECTION 790.052. Carrying concealed firearms; off-duty law enforcement officers.
1(1)(a) 2All persons holding active certifications from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as law enforcement officers or correctional officers as defined in s. 26943.10(1), 27(2), (6), (7), (8), or (9) shall have the right to carry, on or about their persons, concealed firearms, during off-duty hours, at the discretion of their superior officers, and may perform those law enforcement functions that they normally perform during duty hours, utilizing their weapons in a manner which is reasonably expected of on-duty officers in similar situations.
86(b) 87All persons holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer as defined in s. 114943.10(1), 115(2), (6), (7), (8), or (9) meet the definition of “qualified law enforcement officer” in 18 U.S.C. s. 926B(c).
134(c) 135All persons who held an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a law enforcement officer or correctional officer as defined in s. 162943.10(1), 163(2), (6), (7), (8), or (9), while working for an employing agency, as defined in s. 179943.10(4), 180but have separated from service under the conditions set forth in 18 U.S.C. s. 926C(c), meet the definition of “qualified retired law enforcement officer.”
204(d) 205This section does not limit the right of a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer to carry a concealed firearm off duty as a private citizen under the exemption provided in s. 240790.06241that allows a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer as defined in s. 257943.10(1), 258(2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) to carry a concealed firearm without a concealed weapon or firearm license. The appointing or employing agency or department of an officer carrying a concealed firearm as a private citizen under s. 297790.06298shall not be liable for the use of the firearm in such capacity. Nothing herein limits the authority of the appointing or employing agency or department from establishing policies limiting law enforcement officers or correctional officers from carrying concealed firearms during off-duty hours in their capacity as appointees or employees of the agency or department.
353(2) 354The superior officer of any police department or sheriff’s office or the Florida Highway Patrol, if he or she elects to direct the officers under his or her supervision to carry concealed firearms while off duty, shall file a statement with the governing body of such department of his or her instructions and requirements relating to the carrying of said firearms.
History.-ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 72-84; s. 235, ch. 77-104; s. 23, ch. 79-8; s. 3, ch. 88-183; s. 4, ch. 95-318; s. 1204, ch. 97-102; s. 32, ch. 2019-167.