eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 782.09. Killing of unborn child by injury to mother.
  • 1(1) 2The unlawful killing of an unborn child, by any injury to the mother of such child which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed murder in the same degree as that which would have been committed against the mother. Any person, other than the mother, who unlawfully kills an unborn child by any injury to the mother:
    67(a) 68Which would be murder in the first degree constituting a capital felony if it resulted in the mother’s death commits murder in the first degree constituting a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 102775.082103.
    104(b) 105Which would be murder in the second degree if it resulted in the mother’s death commits murder in the second degree, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 137775.082, 138s. 139775.083, 140or s. 142775.084143.
    144(c) 145Which would be murder in the third degree if it resulted in the mother’s death commits murder in the third degree, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 177775.082, 178s. 179775.083, 180or s. 182775.084183.
    184(2) 185The unlawful killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child which would be manslaughter if it resulted in the death of such mother shall be deemed manslaughter. A person who unlawfully kills an unborn child by any injury to the mother which would be manslaughter if it resulted in the mother’s death commits manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 256775.082, 257s. 258775.083, 259or s. 261775.084262.
    263(3) 264The death of the mother resulting from the same act or criminal episode that caused the death of the unborn child does not bar prosecution under this section.
    292(4) 293This section does not authorize the prosecution of any person in connection with a termination of pregnancy pursuant to chapter 390.
    314(5) 315For purposes of this section, the term “unborn child” has the same meaning as provided in s. 332775.021(5)333.
History.-s. 10, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2386; GS 3211; RGS 5041; CGL 7143; s. 717, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 2005-119; s. 6, ch. 2014-194.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None