eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 776.06. Deadly force by a law enforcement or correctional officer.
  • 1(1) 2As applied to a law enforcement officer or correctional officer acting in the performance of his or her official duties, the term “deadly force” means force that is likely to cause death or great bodily harm and includes, but is not limited to:
    45(a) 46The firing of a firearm in the direction of the person to be arrested, even though no intent exists to kill or inflict great bodily harm; and
    73(b) 74The firing of a firearm at a vehicle in which the person to be arrested is riding.
    91(2)(a) 92The term “deadly force” does not include the discharge of a firearm by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer during and within the scope of his or her official duties which is loaded with a less-lethal munition. As used in this subsection, the term “less-lethal munition” means a projectile that is designed to stun, temporarily incapacitate, or cause temporary discomfort to a person without penetrating the person’s body.
    161(b) 162A law enforcement officer or a correctional officer is not liable in any civil or criminal action arising out of the use of any less-lethal munition in good faith during and within the scope of his or her official duties.
History.-s. 13, ch. 74-383; s. 1, ch. 99-272; s. 9, ch. 2014-195.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None