eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 775.15. Time limitations; general time limitations; exceptions.
  • 1(1) 2A prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time. If the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, all crimes designated as capital felonies shall be considered life felonies for the purposes of this section, and prosecution for such crimes may be commenced at any time.
* * *
    93(a) 94A prosecution for a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed.
    113(b) 114A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within 3 years after it is committed.
    130(c) 131A prosecution for a misdemeanor of the first degree must be commenced within 2 years after it is committed.
    150(d) 151A prosecution for a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation must be commenced within 1 year after it is committed.
    174(3) 175An offense is committed either when every element has occurred or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.
    226(4)(a) 227Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.
    257(b) 258A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
    361(c) 362If, however, an indictment or information has been filed within the time period prescribed in this section and the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside because of a defect in its content or form after the time period has elapsed, the period for commencing prosecution shall be extended 3 months from the time the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside.
* * *
    992(b) 993If the offense is a first degree felony violation of s. 1004794.011 1005and the victim was under 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed, a prosecution of the offense may be commenced at any time. This paragraph applies to any such offense except an offense the prosecution of which would have been barred by subsection (2) on or before October 1, 2003.
    1059(c) 1060If the offense is a violation of s. 1068794.011 1069and the victim was under 16 years of age at the time the offense was committed, a prosecution of the offense may be commenced at any time. This paragraph applies to any such offense except an offense the prosecution of which would have been barred by subsection (2) on or before July 1, 2010.
    1123(14)(a) 1124A prosecution for a first or second degree felony violation of s. 1136794.011, 1137if the victim is 16 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency within 72 hours after commission of the offense, may be commenced at any time.
    1177(b) 1178Except as provided in paragraph (a) or paragraph (13)(b), a prosecution for a first or second degree felony violation of s. 1199794.011, 1200if the victim is 16 years of age or older at the time of the offense, must be commenced within 8 years after the violation is committed. This paragraph applies to any such offense except an offense the prosecution of which would have been barred by subsection (2) on or before July 1, 2015.
* * *
and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused:
    13381. 1339An offense of sexual battery under chapter 794.
    13472. 1348A lewd or lascivious offense under s. 1355800.04 1356or s. 1358825.10251359.
    1360(b) 1361This subsection applies to any offense that is not otherwise barred from prosecution between July 1, 2004, and June 30, 2006.
    1382(16)(a) 1383In addition to the time periods prescribed in this section, a prosecution for any of the following offenses may be commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the accused is established, or should have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence, if a sufficient portion of the evidence collected at the time of the original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused:
    14661. 1467Aggravated battery or any felony battery offense under chapter 784.
    14772. 1478Kidnapping under s. 1481787.01 1482or false imprisonment under s. 1487787.021488.
    14893. 1490An offense of sexual battery under chapter 794.
    14984. 1499A lewd or lascivious offense under s. 1506800.04, 1507s. 1508825.1025, 1509or s. 1511847.0135(5)1512.
    15135. 1514A burglary offense under s. 1519810.021520.
    15216. 1522A robbery offense under s. 1527812.13, 1528s. 1529812.131, 1530or s. 1532812.1351533.
    15347. 1535Carjacking under s. 1538812.1331539.
* * *