eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 775.15. Time limitations; general time limitations; exceptions.
  • 1(1) 2A prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time. If the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, all crimes designated as capital felonies shall be considered life felonies for the purposes of this section, and prosecution for such crimes may be commenced at any time.
* * *
    226(4)(a) 227Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.
    257(b) 258A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
    361(c) 362If, however, an indictment or information has been filed within the time period prescribed in this section and the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside because of a defect in its content or form after the time period has elapsed, the period for commencing prosecution shall be extended 3 months from the time the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside.
    426(5) 427The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state. This provision shall not extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years, but shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state.
    525(6) 526A prosecution for perjury in an official proceeding that relates to the prosecution of a capital felony may be commenced at any time.
    549(7) 550A prosecution for a felony that resulted in injury to any person, when such felony arises from the use of a “destructive device,” as defined in s. 578790.001, 579may be commenced within 10 years.
    585(8) 586A prosecution for a felony violation of chapter 517 or s. 597409.920 598must be commenced within 5 years after the violation is committed.
    609(9) 610A prosecution for a felony violation of chapter 403 must be commenced within 5 years after the date of discovery of the violation.
    633(10) 634A prosecution for a felony violation of s. 642825.102 643or s. 645825.103 646must be commenced within 5 years after it is committed.
* * *