eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 775.15. Time limitations; general time limitations; exceptions.
  • 1(1) 2A prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time. If the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, all crimes designated as capital felonies shall be considered life felonies for the purposes of this section, and prosecution for such crimes may be commenced at any time.
* * *
    174(3) 175An offense is committed either when every element has occurred or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.
    226(4)(a) 227Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.
    257(b) 258A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
    361(c) 362If, however, an indictment or information has been filed within the time period prescribed in this section and the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside because of a defect in its content or form after the time period has elapsed, the period for commencing prosecution shall be extended 3 months from the time the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside.
    426(5) 427The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state. This provision shall not extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years, but shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state.
    525(6) 526A prosecution for perjury in an official proceeding that relates to the prosecution of a capital felony may be commenced at any time.
    549(7) 550A prosecution for a felony that resulted in injury to any person, when such felony arises from the use of a “destructive device,” as defined in s. 578790.001, 579may be commenced within 10 years.
    585(8) 586A prosecution for a felony violation of chapter 517 or s. 597409.920 598must be commenced within 5 years after the violation is committed.
* * *
    705(a) 706Any offense, a material element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation, within 1 year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is himself or herself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years.
    779(b) 780Any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment, within 2 years from the time he or she leaves public office or employment, or during any time permitted by any other part of this section, whichever time is greater.
    835(13)(a) 836If the victim of a violation of s. 844794.011, 845former s. 847794.05, 848Florida Statutes 1995, s. 852800.04, 853s. 854826.04, 855or s. 857847.0135(5) 858is under the age of 18, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 18 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the state attorney for the judicial circuit in which the alleged violation occurred. If the offense is a first or second degree felony violation of s. 942794.011, 943and the offense is reported within 72 hours after its commission, the prosecution for such
* * *
and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused:
    13381. 1339An offense of sexual battery under chapter 794.
    13472. 1348A lewd or lascivious offense under s. 1355800.04 1356or s. 1358825.10251359.
    1360(b) 1361This subsection applies to any offense that is not otherwise barred from prosecution between July 1, 2004, and June 30, 2006.
    1382(16)(a) 1383In addition to the time periods prescribed in this section, a prosecution for any of the following offenses may be commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the accused is established, or should have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence, if a sufficient portion of the evidence collected at the time of the original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused:
    14661. 1467Aggravated battery or any felony battery offense under chapter 784.
    14772. 1478Kidnapping under s. 1481787.01 1482or false imprisonment under s. 1487787.021488.
    14893. 1490An offense of sexual battery under chapter 794.
    14984. 1499A lewd or lascivious offense under s. 1506800.04, 1507s. 1508825.1025, 1509or s. 1511847.0135(5)1512.
    15135. 1514A burglary offense under s. 1519810.021520.
    15216. 1522A robbery offense under s. 1527812.13, 1528s. 1529812.131, 1530or s. 1532812.1351533.
    15347. 1535Carjacking under s. 1538812.1331539.
* * *