eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 775.087. Possession or use of weapon; aggravated battery; felony reclassification; minimum sentence.
  • 1(1) 2Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
    80(a) 81In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.
    95(b) 96In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.
    113(c) 114In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree.
    131For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, a felony offense which is reclassified under this section is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 164921.0022 165or s. 167921.0023 168of the felony offense committed.
    173(2)(a)1. 174Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for:
    208a. 209Murder;
    210b. 211Sexual battery;
    213c. 214Robbery;
    215d. 216Burglary;
    217e. 218Arson;
    219f. 220Aggravated battery;
    222g. 223Kidnapping;
    224h. 225Escape;
    226i. 227Aircraft piracy;
    229j. 230Aggravated child abuse;
    233k. 234Aggravated abuse of an elderly person or disabled adult;
    243l. 244Unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb;
    255m. 256Carjacking;
    257n. 258Home-invasion robbery;
    260o. 261Aggravated stalking;
* * *
    4812. 482Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony listed in sub-subparagraphs (a)1.a.-p., regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a “firearm” or “destructive device” as defined in s. 537790.001 538shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.
    5503. 551Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony listed in sub-subparagraphs (a)1.a.-p., regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a “firearm” or “destructive device” as defined in s. 606790.001 607and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.
    654(b) 655Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not prevent a court from imposing a longer sentence of incarceration as authorized by law in addition to the minimum mandatory sentence, or from imposing a sentence of death pursuant to other applicable law. Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not authorize a court to impose a lesser sentence than otherwise required by law.
    719Notwithstanding s. 721948.01, 722adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, and the defendant is not eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 747944.275 748or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 767947.149, 768prior to serving the minimum sentence.
* * *
    1349(b) 1350Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not prevent a court from imposing a longer sentence of incarceration as authorized by law in addition to the minimum mandatory sentence, or from imposing a sentence of death pursuant to other applicable law. Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not authorize a court to impose a lesser sentence than otherwise required by law.
    1414Notwithstanding s. 1416948.01, 1417adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, and the defendant is not eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 1442944.275 1443or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 1462947.149, 1463prior to serving the minimum sentence.
    1469(c) 1470If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by s. 1489775.082, 1490s. 1491775.084, 1492or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 1532775.082, 1533s. 1534775.084, 1535or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section.
* * *