eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 775.087. Possession or use of weapon; aggravated battery; felony reclassification; minimum sentence.
  • 1(1) 2Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * *
    5503. 551Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony listed in sub-subparagraphs (a)1.a.-p., regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a “firearm” or “destructive device” as defined in s. 606790.001 607and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.
    654(b) 655Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not prevent a court from imposing a longer sentence of incarceration as authorized by law in addition to the minimum mandatory sentence, or from imposing a sentence of death pursuant to other applicable law. Subparagraph (a)1., subparagraph (a)2., or subparagraph (a)3. does not authorize a court to impose a lesser sentence than otherwise required by law.
    719Notwithstanding s. 721948.01, 722adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, and the defendant is not eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 747944.275 748or any form of discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 767947.149, 768prior to serving the minimum sentence.
    774(c) 775If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by s. 794775.082, 795s. 796775.084, 797or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 837775.082, 838s. 839775.084, 840or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section.
    868(d) 869It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.
    955(3)(a)1. 956Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a firearm is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for:
    990a. 991Murder;
    992b. 993Sexual battery;
    995c. 996Robbery;
    997d. 998Burglary;
    999e. 1000Arson;
    1001f. 1002Aggravated battery;
    1004g. 1005Kidnapping;
    1006h. 1007Escape;
    1008i. 1009Sale, manufacture, delivery, or intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver any controlled substance;
    1022j. 1023Aircraft piracy;
    1025k. 1026Aggravated child abuse;
* * *
as required in this section.
    1563(d) 1564It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use a semiautomatic firearm and its high-capacity detachable box magazine or a machine gun as defined in s. 1602790.001 1603be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.
    1663(e) 1664As used in this subsection, the term:
    16711. 1672“High-capacity detachable box magazine” means any detachable box magazine, for use in a semiautomatic firearm, which is capable of being loaded with more than 20 centerfire cartridges.
    16992. 1700“Semiautomatic firearm” means a firearm which is capable of firing a series of rounds by separate successive depressions of the trigger and which uses the energy of discharge to perform a portion of the operating cycle.
* * *