eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 773.03. Limitation on liability for equine activity; exceptions.
  • 1(1) 2This section applies to the horseracing industry as defined in chapter 550.
    14(2) 15Nothing in s. 18773.02 19shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or person:
    46(a) 47Provided the equipment or tack, and knew or should have known that the equipment or tack was faulty, and it was so faulty as to be totally or partially responsible for the injury;
    80(b) 81Provided the equine and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity, or to determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular equine based on the participant’s representation of his or her ability;
    130(c) 131Owns, leases, rents, has authorized use of, or is otherwise in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant was injured, and the injury was due totally or in part, to a dangerous latent condition which was known to the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or person and failed to post warning signs;
    189(d) 190Commits an act or omission that a reasonably prudent person would not have done or omitted under the same or similar circumstances or that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, which act or omission was a proximate cause of the injury; or
    237(e) 238Intentionally injures the participant.
History.-s. 90, ch. 93-169; s. 1183, ch. 97-102; s. 30, ch. 2000-354.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None