eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 768.74. Remittitur and additur.
  • 1(1) 2In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.
    79(2) 80If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.
    104(3) 105It is the intention of the Legislature that awards of damages be subject to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive.
    134(4) 135If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only.
    164(5) 165In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:
    213(a) 214Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;
    233(b) 234Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable;
    263(c) 264Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture;
    287(d) 288Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and
    307(e) 308Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.
    332(6) 333It is the intent of the Legislature to vest the trial courts of this state with the discretionary authority to review the amounts of damages awarded by a trier of fact in light of a standard of excessiveness or inadequacy. The Legislature recognizes that the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion. However, it is further recognized that a review by the courts in accordance with the standards set forth in this section provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state.
History.-s. 53, ch. 86-160.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None