eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 766.31. Administrative law judge awards for birth-related neurological injuries; notice of award.
  • 1(1) 2Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:
    44(a) 45Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, family residential or custodial care, professional residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include:
    881. 89Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.
    1262. 127Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is contractually entitled to receive, from any prepaid health plan, health maintenance organization, or other private insuring entity.
    1563. 157Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is entitled to receive reimbursement, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.
    1974. 198Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is contractually entitled to receive reimbursement, pursuant to the provisions of any health or sickness insurance policy or other private insurance program.
    233Expenses included under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for by the injured person.
    265(b)1. 266Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.
    3132. 314Death benefit for the infant in an amount of $10,000.
    325(c) 326Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 339766.301340-341766.316, 342including reasonable attorney’s fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge. In determining an award for attorney’s fees, the administrative law judge shall consider the following factors:
    3761. 377The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal services properly.
    4002. 401The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.
    4123. 413The time limitations imposed by the claimant or the circumstances.
    4234. 424The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant.
    4355. 436The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services.
    4486. 449The contingency or certainty of a fee.
    456Should there be a final determination of compensability, and the claimants accept an award under this section, the claimants shall not be liable for any expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 496766.301497-498766.316 499other than those expenses awarded under this section.
    507(2) 508The award shall require the immediate payment of expenses previously incurred and shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred.
    529(3) 530A copy of the award shall be sent immediately by registered or certified mail to each person served with a copy of the petition under s. 556766.305(2)557.
History.-s. 69, ch. 88-1; s. 5, ch. 89-186; s. 22, ch. 91-46; s. 4, ch. 94-106; s. 313, ch. 96-410; s. 150, ch. 2001-277; s. 6, ch. 2002-401; s. 78, ch. 2003-416.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None