eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 766.118. Determination of noneconomic damages.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Catastrophic injury” means a permanent impairment constituted by:
* * *
    1464(7) 1465SETOFF.1466-1467In any case in which the jury verdict for noneconomic damages exceeds the limits established by this section, the trial court shall reduce the award for noneconomic damages within the same category of defendants in accordance with this section after making any reduction for comparative fault as required by s. 1517768.81 1518but before application of a setoff in accordance with ss. 152846.015 1529and 1530768.0411531. In the event of a prior settlement or settlements involving one or more defendants subject to the limitations of the same subsection applicable to a defendant remaining at trial, the court shall make such reductions within the same category of defendants as are necessary to ensure that the total amount of noneconomic damages recovered by the claimant does not exceed the aggregate limit established by the applicable subsection. This subsection is not intended to change current law relating to the setoff of economic damages.
    1616(8) 1617ACTIONS GOVERNED BY SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY LAW.1623-1624This section shall not apply to actions governed by s. 1634768.281635.
History.-s. 54, ch. 2003-416; s. 204, ch. 2007-230; s. 28, ch. 2011-135; s. 124, ch. 2018-24; s. 81, ch. 2018-106; s. 37, ch. 2020-9.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None