eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 766.118. Determination of noneconomic damages.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Catastrophic injury” means a permanent impairment constituted by:
* * *
    1032(a) 1033Regardless of the number of such nonpractitioner defendants, noneconomic damages shall not exceed $750,000 per claimant.
    1050(b) 1051Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all such nonpractitioner defendants shall not exceed $1.5 million.
    1072(c) 1073Nonpractitioner defendants may receive a full setoff for payments made by practitioner defendants.
    1086The limitation provided by this subsection applies only to noneconomic damages awarded as a result of any act or omission of providing medical care or treatment, including diagnosis that occurs prior to the time the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient, unless surgery is required as a result of the emergency within a reasonable time after the patient is stabilized, in which case the limitation provided by this subsection applies to any act or omission of providing medical care or treatment which occurs prior to the stabilization of the patient following the surgery.
    1187(6) 1188LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE OF A PRACTITIONER PROVIDING SERVICES AND CARE TO A MEDICAID RECIPIENT.1205-1206Notwithstanding subsections (2), (3), and (5), with respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of a practitioner committed in the course of providing medical services and medical care to a Medicaid recipient, regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants providing the services and care, noneconomic damages may not exceed $300,000 per claimant, unless the claimant pleads and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the practitioner acted in a wrongful manner. A practitioner providing medical services and medical care to a Medicaid recipient is not liable for more than $200,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants, unless the claimant pleads and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the practitioner acted in a wrongful manner. The fact that a claimant proves that a practitioner acted in a wrongful manner does not preclude the application of the limitation on noneconomic damages prescribed elsewhere in this section. For purposes of this subsection:
    1371(a) 1372The terms “medical services,” “medical care,” and “Medicaid recipient” have the same meaning as provided in s. 1391409.9011392.
    1393(b) 1394The term “practitioner,” in addition to the meaning prescribed in subsection (1), includes any hospital or ambulatory surgical center as defined and licensed under chapter 395.
    1421(c) 1422The term “wrongful manner” means in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property, and shall be construed in conformity with the standard set forth in s. 1462768.28(9)(a)1463.
    1464(7) 1465SETOFF.1466-1467In any case in which the jury verdict for noneconomic damages exceeds the limits established by this section, the trial court shall reduce the award for noneconomic damages within the same category of defendants in accordance with this section after making any reduction for comparative fault as required by s. 1517768.81 1518but before application of a setoff in accordance with ss. 152846.015 1529and 1530768.0411531. In the event of a prior settlement or settlements involving one or more defendants subject to the limitations of the same subsection applicable to a defendant remaining at trial, the court shall make such reductions within the same category of defendants as are necessary to ensure that the total amount of noneconomic damages recovered by the claimant does not exceed the aggregate limit established by the applicable subsection. This subsection is not intended to change current law relating to the setoff of economic damages.
    1616(8) 1617ACTIONS GOVERNED BY SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY LAW.1623-1624This section shall not apply to actions governed by s. 1634768.281635.
History.-s. 54, ch. 2003-416; s. 204, ch. 2007-230; s. 28, ch. 2011-135; s. 124, ch. 2018-24; s. 81, ch. 2018-106; s. 37, ch. 2020-9.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None