eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 760.23. Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.
  • 1(1) 2It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.
    53(2) 54It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.
    98(3) 99It is unlawful to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.
    160(4) 161It is unlawful to represent to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
    200(5) 201It is unlawful, for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by a representation regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.
    250(6) 251The protections afforded under ss. 256760.20257-258760.37 259against discrimination on the basis of familial status apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.
    295(7) 296It is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a disability of:
    326(a) 327That buyer or renter;
    331(b) 332A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
    352(c) 353Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
    361(8) 362It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a disability of:
    401(a) 402That buyer or renter;
    406(b) 407A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
    427(c) 428Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
    436(9) 437For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
    446(a) 447A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; or
    489(b) 490A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
    520(10) 521Covered multifamily dwellings as defined herein which are intended for first occupancy after March 13, 1991, shall be designed and constructed to have at least one building entrance on an accessible route unless it is impractical to do so because of the terrain or unusual characteristics of the site as determined by commission rule. Such buildings shall also be designed and constructed in such a manner that:
    588(a) 589The public use and common use portions of such dwellings are readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities.
    609(b) 610All doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises within such dwellings are sufficiently wide to allow passage by a person in a wheelchair.
    636(c) 637All premises within such dwellings contain the following features of adaptive design:
    6491. 650An accessible route into and through the dwelling.
    6582. 659Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations.
    6713. 672Reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars.
    6834. 684Usable kitchens and bathrooms such that a person in a wheelchair can maneuver about the space.
    700(d) 701Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the American National Standards Institute for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and usability for persons with physical disabilities, commonly cited as ANSI A117.1-1986, suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c).
    738State agencies with building construction regulation responsibility or local governments, as appropriate, shall review the plans and specifications for the construction of covered multifamily dwellings to determine consistency with the requirements of this subsection.
History.-s. 5, ch. 83-221; s. 2, ch. 84-117; s. 2, ch. 89-321; s. 6, ch. 2020-76.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None