eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 744.331. Procedures to determine incapacity.
  • 1(1) 2NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE INCAPACITY.8-9Notice of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the alleged incapacitated person. The notice and copies of the petitions must also be given to the attorney for the alleged incapacitated person, and served upon all next of kin identified in the petition. The notice must state the time and place of the hearing to inquire into the capacity of the alleged incapacitated person and that an attorney has been appointed to represent the person and that, if she or he is determined to be incapable of exercising certain rights, a guardian will be appointed to exercise those rights on her or his behalf.
    137(2) 138ATTORNEY FOR THE ALLEGED INCAPACITATED PERSON.144-
    145(a) 146When a court appoints an attorney for an alleged incapacitated person, the court must appoint the office of criminal conflict and civil regional counsel or a private attorney as prescribed in s. 17827.511(6)179. A private attorney must be one who is included in the attorney registry compiled pursuant to s. 19727.40198. Appointments of private attorneys must be made on a rotating basis, taking into consideration conflicts arising under this chapter.
    218(b) 219The court shall appoint an attorney for each person alleged to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for adjudication of incapacity. The alleged incapacitated person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court.
    260(c) 261Any attorney representing an alleged incapacitated person may not serve as guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or as counsel for the guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or the petitioner.
    292(d) 293An attorney seeking to be appointed by a court for incapacity and guardianship proceedings must have completed a minimum of 8 hours of education in guardianship. A court may waive the initial training requirement for an attorney who has served as a court-appointed attorney in incapacity proceedings or as an attorney of record for guardians for not less than 3 years.
    354(3) 355EXAMINING COMMITTEE.357-
    358(a) 359Within 5 days after a petition for determination of incapacity has been filed, the court shall appoint an examining committee consisting of three members. One member must be a psychiatrist or other physician. The remaining members must be either a psychologist, a gerontologist, a psychiatrist, a physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, a registered nurse, a licensed social worker, a person with an advanced degree in gerontology from an accredited institution of higher education, or any other person who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may, in the court’s discretion, advise the court in the form of an expert opinion. One of three members of the committee must have knowledge of the type of incapacity alleged in the petition. Unless good cause is shown, the attending or family physician may not be appointed to the committee. If the attending or family physician is available for consultation, the committee must consult with the physician. Members of the examining committee may not be related to or associated with one
* * *
    1570(4) 1571DISMISSAL OF PETITION.1574-1575If a majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall dismiss the petition.
    1601(5) 1602ADJUDICATORY HEARING.1604-
    1605(a) 1606Upon appointment of the examining committee, the court shall set the date upon which the petition will be heard. The adjudicatory hearing must be conducted at least 10 days, which time period may be waived, but no more than 30 days, after the filing of the last filed report of the examining committee members, unless good cause is shown. The adjudicatory hearing must be conducted at the time and place specified in the notice of hearing and in a manner consistent with due process.
    1690(b) 1691The alleged incapacitated person must be present at the adjudicatory hearing, unless waived by the alleged incapacitated person or the person’s attorney or unless good cause can be shown for her or his absence. Determination of good cause rests in the sound discretion of the court.
    1737(c) 1738In the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging incapacity, the partial or total incapacity of the person must be established by clear and convincing evidence.
    1763(6) 1764ORDER DETERMINING INCAPACITY.1767-1768If, after making findings of fact on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a person is incapacitated with respect to the exercise of a particular right, or all rights, the court shall enter a written order determining such incapacity. In determining incapacity, the court shall consider the person’s unique needs and abilities and may only remove those rights that the court finds the person does not have the capacity to exercise. A person is determined to be incapacitated only with respect to those rights specified in the order.
    1861(a) 1862The court shall make the following findings:
    18691. 1870The exact nature and scope of the person’s incapacities;
    18792. 1880The exact areas in which the person lacks capacity to make informed decisions about care and treatment services or to meet the essential requirements for her or his physical or mental health or safety;
    19143. 1915The specific legal disabilities to which the person is subject; and
    19264. 1927The specific rights that the person is incapable of exercising.
    1937(b) 1938When an order determines that a person is incapable of exercising delegable rights, the court must consider and find whether there is an alternative to guardianship that will sufficiently address the problems of the incapacitated person. A guardian may not be appointed if the court finds there is an alternative to guardianship which will sufficiently address the problems of the incapacitated person. If the court finds there is not an alternative to guardianship that sufficiently addresses the problems of the incapacitated person, a guardian must be appointed to exercise the incapacitated person’s delegable rights.
* * *