eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 744.331. Procedures to determine incapacity.
  • 1(1) 2NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE INCAPACITY.8-9Notice of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the alleged incapacitated person. The notice and copies of the petitions must also be given to the 
* * *
    926(e) 927Each member of the examining committee shall examine the person. Each examining committee member must determine the alleged incapacitated person’s ability to exercise those rights specified in s. 955744.3215956. In addition to the examination, each examining committee member must have access to, and may consider, previous examinations of the person, including, but not limited to, habilitation plans, school records, and psychological and psychosocial reports voluntarily offered for use by the alleged incapacitated person. Each member of the examining committee must file his or her report with the clerk of the court within 15 days after appointment.
    1024(f) 1025The examination of the alleged incapacitated person must include a comprehensive examination, a report of which shall be filed by each examining committee member as part of his or her written report. The comprehensive examination report should be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used in making a capacity and guardianship decision. The comprehensive examination must include, if indicated:
    10871. 1088A physical examination;
    10912. 1092A mental health examination; and
    10973. 1098A functional assessment.
    1101If any of these three aspects of the examination is not indicated or cannot be accomplished for any reason, the written report must explain the reasons for its omission.
    1130(g) 1131Each committee member’s written report must include:
    11381. 1139To the extent possible, a diagnosis, prognosis, and recommended course of treatment.
    11512. 1152An evaluation of the alleged incapacitated person’s ability to retain her or his rights, including, without limitation, the rights to marry; vote; contract; manage or dispose of property; have a driver license; determine her or his residence; consent to medical treatment; and make decisions affecting her or his social environment.
    12023. 1203The results of the comprehensive examination and the committee member’s assessment of information provided by the attending or family physician, if any.
    12254. 1226A description of any matters with respect to which the person lacks the capacity to exercise rights, the extent of that incapacity, and the factual basis for the determination that the person lacks that capacity.
    12615. 1262The names of all persons present during the time the committee member conducted his or her examination. If a person other than the person who is the subject of the examination supplies answers posed to the alleged incapacitated person, the report must include the response and the name of the person supplying the answer.
    13166. 1317The signature of the committee member and the date and time the member conducted his or her examination.
* * *