eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 744.331. Procedures to determine incapacity.
  • 1(1) 2NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE INCAPACITY.8-9Notice of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the alleged incapacitated person. The notice and copies of the petitions must also be given to the 
* * *
    1335(h) 1336Within 3 days after receipt of each examining committee member’s report, the clerk shall serve the report on the petitioner and the attorney for the alleged incapacitated person by electronic mail delivery or United States mail, and, upon service, shall file a certificate of service in the incapacity proceeding. The petitioner and the attorney for the alleged incapacitated person must be served with all reports at least 10 days before the hearing on the petition, unless the reports are not complete, in which case the petitioner and attorney for the alleged incapacitated person may waive the 10 day requirement and consent to the consideration of the report by the court at the adjudicatory hearing. If such service is not timely effectuated, the petitioner or the alleged incapacitated person may move for a continuance of the hearing.
    1472(i) 1473The petitioner and the alleged incapacitated person may object to the introduction into evidence of all or any portion of the examining committee members’ reports by filing and serving a written objection on the other party no later than 5 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The objection must state the basis upon which the challenge to admissibility is made. If an objection is timely filed and served, the court shall apply the rules of evidence in determining the reports’ admissibility. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time to file and serve the written objection.
    1570(4) 1571DISMISSAL OF PETITION.1574-1575If a majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall dismiss the petition.
    1601(5) 1602ADJUDICATORY HEARING.1604-
    1605(a) 1606Upon appointment of the examining committee, the court shall set the date upon which the petition will be heard. The adjudicatory hearing must be conducted at least 10 days, which time period may be waived, but no more than 30 days, after the filing of the last filed report of the examining committee members, unless good cause is shown. The adjudicatory hearing must be conducted at the time and place specified in the notice of hearing and in a manner consistent with due process.
    1690(b) 1691The alleged incapacitated person must be present at the adjudicatory hearing, unless waived by the alleged incapacitated person or the person’s attorney or unless good cause can be shown for her or his absence. Determination of good cause rests in the sound discretion of the court.
    1737(c) 1738In the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging incapacity, the partial or total incapacity of the person must be established by clear and convincing evidence.
    1763(6) 1764ORDER DETERMINING INCAPACITY.1767-1768If, after making findings of fact on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a person is incapacitated with respect to the exercise of a particular right, or all rights, the court shall enter a written order determining such incapacity. In determining incapacity, the court shall consider the person’s unique needs and abilities and may only remove those rights that the court finds the person does not have the capacity to exercise. A person is determined to be incapacitated only with respect to those rights specified in the order.
    1861(a) 1862The court shall make the following findings:
    18691. 1870The exact nature and scope of the person’s incapacities;
    18792. 1880The exact areas in which the person lacks capacity to make informed decisions about care and treatment services or to meet the essential requirements for her or his physical or mental health or safety;
    19143. 1915The specific legal disabilities to which the person is subject; and
    19264. 1927The specific rights that the person is incapable of exercising.
    1937(b) 1938When an order determines that a person is incapable of exercising delegable rights, the court must consider and find whether there is an alternative to guardianship that will sufficiently address the problems of the incapacitated person. A guardian may not be appointed if the court finds there is an alternative to guardianship which will sufficiently address the problems of the incapacitated person. If the court finds there is not an alternative to guardianship that sufficiently addresses the problems of the incapacitated person, a guardian must be appointed to exercise the incapacitated person’s delegable rights.
    2032(c) 2033In determining that a person is totally incapacitated, the order must contain findings of fact demonstrating that the individual is totally without capacity to care for herself or himself or her or his property.
    2067(d) 2068An order adjudicating a person to be incapacitated constitutes proof of such incapacity until further order of the court.
    2087(e) 2088After the order determining that the person is incapacitated has been filed with the clerk, it must be served on the incapacitated person. The person is deemed incapacitated only to the extent of the findings of the court. The filing of the order is notice of the incapacity. An incapacitated person retains all rights not specifically removed by the court.
    2148(f) 2149Upon the filing of a verified statement by an interested person stating:
    21611. 2162That he or she has a good faith belief that the alleged incapacitated person’s trust, trust amendment, or durable power of attorney is invalid; and
    21872. 2188A reasonable factual basis for that belief,
* * *