eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 744.3045. Preneed guardian.
  • 1(1) 2A competent adult may name a preneed guardian by making a written declaration that names such guardian to serve in the event of the declarant’s incapacity.
    28(2) 29The written declaration must reasonably identify the declarant and preneed guardian and be signed by the declarant in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses present at the same time.
    60(3) 61The declarant may file the declaration with the clerk of the court. When a petition for incapacity is filed, the clerk shall produce the declaration.
    86(4) 87Production of the declaration in a proceeding for incapacity shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian. The court shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian.
    135(5) 136The preneed guardian shall assume the duties of guardian immediately upon an adjudication of incapacity.
    151(6) 152If the preneed guardian refuses to serve, a written declaration appointing an alternate preneed guardian constitutes a rebuttable presumption that such preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian. The court is not bound to appoint the alternate preneed guardian if the alternate preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian.
    206(7) 207Within 20 days after assumption of duties as guardian, a preneed guardian shall petition for confirmation of appointment. If the court finds the preneed guardian to be qualified to serve as guardian pursuant to ss. 242744.309 243and 244744.312, 245appointment of the guardian must be confirmed. Each guardian so confirmed shall file an oath in accordance with s. 264744.347 265and shall file a bond, if required. Letters of guardianship must then be issued in the manner provided in s. 285744.345286.
History.-s. 21, ch. 89-96; s. 12, ch. 90-271.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None