eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 744.108. Guardian and attorney fees and expenses.
  • 1(1) 2A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.
    41(2) 42When fees for a guardian or an attorney are submitted to the court for determination, the court shall consider the following criteria:
    64(a) 65The time and labor required;
    70(b) 71The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill required to perform the services properly;
    88(c) 89The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment of the person;
    105(d) 106The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar services;
    116(e) 117The nature and value of the incapacitated person’s property, the amount of income earned by the estate, and the responsibilities and potential liabilities assumed by the person;
    144(f) 145The results obtained;
    148(g) 149The time limits imposed by the circumstances;
    156(h) 157The nature and length of the relationship with the incapacitated person; and
    169(i) 170The experience, reputation, diligence, and ability of the person performing the service.
    182(3) 183In awarding fees to attorney guardians, the court must clearly distinguish between fees and expenses for legal services and fees and expenses for guardian services and must have determined that no conflict of interest exists.
    218(4) 219Fees for legal services may include customary and reasonable charges for work performed by legal assistants employed by and working under the direction of the attorney.
    245(5) 246All petitions for guardian and attorney fees and expenses must be accompanied by an itemized description of the services performed for the fees and expenses sought to be recovered.
    275(6) 276A petition for fees or expenses may not be approved without prior notice to the guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated.
    306(7) 307A petition for fees shall include the period covered and the total amount of all prior fees paid or costs awarded to the petitioner in the guardianship proceeding currently before the court.
    339(8) 340When court proceedings are instituted to review or determine a guardian’s or an attorney’s fees under subsection (2), such proceedings are part of the guardianship administration process and the costs, including costs and attorney fees for the guardian’s attorney, an attorney appointed under s. 384744.331(2), 385or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward, shall be determined by the court and paid from the assets of the guardianship estate unless the court finds the requested compensation under subsection (2) to be substantially unreasonable.
    424(9) 425The court may determine that a request for compensation by the guardian, the guardian’s attorney, a person employed by the guardian, an attorney appointed under s. 451744.331(2), 452or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward, is reasonable without receiving expert testimony. A person or party may offer expert testimony for or against a request for compensation after giving notice to interested persons. Reasonable expert witness fees shall be awarded by the court and paid from the assets of the guardianship estate using the standards in subsection (8).
History.-ss. 18, 26, ch. 75-222; s. 11, ch. 89-96; s. 5, ch. 90-271; s. 2, ch. 96-354; s. 7, ch. 2003-57; s. 4, ch. 2015-83.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None