eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 742.15. Gestational surrogacy contract.
  • 1(1) 2Prior to engaging in gestational surrogacy, a binding and enforceable gestational surrogacy contract shall be made between the commissioning couple and the gestational surrogate. A contract for gestational surrogacy shall not be binding and enforceable unless the gestational surrogate is 18 years of age or older and the commissioning couple are legally married and are both 18 years of age or older.
    64(2) 65The commissioning couple shall enter into a contract with a gestational surrogate only when, within reasonable medical certainty as determined by a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459:
    95(a) 96The commissioning mother cannot physically gestate a pregnancy to term;
    106(b) 107The gestation will cause a risk to the physical health of the commissioning mother; or
    122(c) 123The gestation will cause a risk to the health of the fetus.
    135(3) 136A gestational surrogacy contract must include the following provisions:
    145(a) 146The commissioning couple agrees that the gestational surrogate shall be the sole source of consent with respect to clinical intervention and management of the pregnancy.
    171(b) 172The gestational surrogate agrees to submit to reasonable medical evaluation and treatment and to adhere to reasonable medical instructions about her prenatal health.
    195(c) 196Except as provided in paragraph (e), the gestational surrogate agrees to relinquish any parental rights upon the child’s birth and to proceed with the judicial proceedings prescribed under s. 225742.16226.
    227(d) 228Except as provided in paragraph (e), the commissioning couple agrees to accept custody of and to assume full parental rights and responsibilities for the child immediately upon the child’s birth, regardless of any impairment of the child.
    265(e) 266The gestational surrogate agrees to assume parental rights and responsibilities for the child born to her if it is determined that neither member of the commissioning couple is the genetic parent of the child.
    300(4) 301As part of the contract, the commissioning couple may agree to pay only reasonable living, legal, medical, psychological, and psychiatric expenses of the gestational surrogate that are directly related to prenatal, intrapartal, and postpartal periods.
History.-s. 2, ch. 93-237.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None