eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
    1334another order of protection issued against him or her previously or from another jurisdiction (if known).
    1350destroyed personal property, including, but not limited to, telephones or other communication equipment, clothing, or other items belonging to the petitioner.
    1371engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    1402(i) Petitioner alleges the following additional specific facts: (mark appropriate sections)
    1413A minor child or minor children reside with the petitioner whose names and ages are as follows:
    1430Petitioner needs the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share.
    1444Petitioner is unable to obtain safe alternative housing because:
    1453Petitioner genuinely fears that respondent imminently will abuse, remove, or hide the minor child or children from petitioner because:
    1472(j) Petitioner genuinely fears imminent domestic violence by respondent.
    1481(k) Petitioner seeks an injunction: (mark appropriate section or sections)
    1491Immediately restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    1502Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
* * *
right to promptly amend any petition, or otherwise be heard in person on any petition consistent with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
    2331(6)(a) 2332Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 2356741.28 2357or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    23911. 2392Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    24022. 2403Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *