eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1714(d) 1715If the sworn petition seeks to determine a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule with regard to the minor child or children of the parties, the sworn petition shall be accompanied by or shall incorporate the allegations required by s. 175461.522 1755of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
    1764(4) 1765Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
    1821(5)(a) 1822If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    18641. 1865Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    18752. 1876Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    19033. 1904On the same basis as provided in s. 191261.13, 1913providing the petitioner a temporary parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, which may award the petitioner up to 100 percent of the time-sharing. The temporary parenting plan remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and
* * *
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
    2331(6)(a) 2332Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 2356741.28 2357or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    23911. 2392Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    24022. 2403Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *
    4627(9)(a) 4628The court may enforce a violation of an injunction for protection against domestic violence through a civil or criminal contempt proceeding, or the state attorney may prosecute it as a criminal violation under s. 4662741.314663. The court may enforce the respondent’s compliance with the injunction through any appropriate civil and criminal remedies, including, but not limited to, a monetary assessment or a fine. The clerk of the court shall collect and receive such assessments or fines. On a monthly basis, the clerk shall transfer the moneys collected pursuant to this paragraph to the State Treasury for deposit in the Domestic Violence Trust Fund established in s. 4735741.014736.
    4737(b) 4738If the respondent is arrested by a law enforcement officer under s. 4750901.15(6) 4751or for a violation of s. 4757741.31, 4758the respondent shall be held in custody until brought before the court as expeditiously as possible for the purpose of enforcing the injunction and for admittance to bail in accordance with chapter 903 and the applicable rules of criminal procedure, pending a hearing.
    4801(10) 4802The petitioner or the respondent may move the court to modify or dissolve an injunction at any time.
History.-s. 1, ch. 79-402; s. 481, ch. 81-259; s. 4, ch. 82-135; s. 10, ch. 84-343; s. 1, ch. 85-216; s. 1, ch. 86-264; s. 21, ch. 87-95; s. 1, ch. 87-395; s. 6, ch. 91-210; s. 3, ch. 91-306; s. 1, ch. 92-42; s. 5, ch. 94-134; s. 5, ch. 94-135; s. 5, ch. 95-195; s. 3, ch. 96-392; s. 56, ch. 96-418; s. 5, ch. 97-155; s. 2, ch. 98-284; s. 158, ch. 98-403; ss. 12, 13, ch. 2002-55; s. 6, ch. 2002-65; s. 113, ch. 2003-402; s. 9, ch. 2005-239; s. 35, ch. 2008-61; s. 8, ch. 2009-180; s. 7, ch. 2009-215; s. 1, ch. 2011-187; s. 10, ch. 2012-147; s. 1, ch. 2012-154; s. 4, ch. 2014-35; s. 4, ch. 2016-187; s. 1, ch. 2017-65; s. 3, ch. 2017-156; s. 8, ch. 2019-4; s. 29, ch. 2019-167; s. 1, ch. 2020-37.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None