eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1094(h) Petitioner is either a victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence because respondent has: (mark all sections that apply and describe in the spaces below the incidents of violence or threats of violence, specifying when and where they occurred, including, but not limited to, locations such as a home, school, place of employment, or visitation exchange)
    1168committed or threatened to commit domestic violence defined in s. 1178741.28, 1179Florida Statutes, as any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another. With the exception of persons who are parents of a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.
    1252previously threatened, harassed, stalked, or physically abused the petitioner.
    1261attempted to harm the petitioner or family members or individuals closely associated with the petitioner.
    1276threatened to conceal, kidnap, or harm the petitioner’s child or children.
    1287intentionally injured or killed a family pet.
    1294used, or has threatened to use, against the petitioner any weapons such as guns or knives.
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
* * *
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
    2331(6)(a) 2332Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 2356741.28 2357or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    23911. 2392Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    24022. 2403Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *
    3376(f) 3377The fact that a separate order of protection is granted to each opposing party is not legally sufficient to deny any remedy to either party or to prove that the parties are equally at fault or equally endangered.
    3415(g) 3416A final judgment on injunction for protection against domestic violence entered under this section must, on its face, indicate that it is a violation of s. 3442790.233, 3443and a first degree misdemeanor, for the respondent to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition.
    3466(h) 3467All proceedings under this subsection shall be recorded. Recording may be by electronic means as provided by the Rules of Judicial Administration.
    3489(7) 3490The court shall allow an advocate from a state attorney’s office, an advocate from a law enforcement agency, or an advocate from a certified domestic violence center who is registered under s. 352239.905 3523to be present with the petitioner or respondent during any court proceedings or hearings related to the injunction for protection, provided the petitioner or respondent has made such a request and the advocate is able to be present.
    3561(8)(a)1. 3562The clerk of the court shall furnish a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, to the sheriff or a law enforcement agency of the county where the respondent resides or can be found, who shall serve it upon the respondent as soon thereafter as possible on any day of the week and at any time of the day or night.
* * *