eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
    1334another order of protection issued against him or her previously or from another jurisdiction (if known).
    1350destroyed personal property, including, but not limited to, telephones or other communication equipment, clothing, or other items belonging to the petitioner.
    1371engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    1402(i) Petitioner alleges the following additional specific facts: (mark appropriate sections)
    1413A minor child or minor children reside with the petitioner whose names and ages are as follows:
    1430Petitioner needs the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share.
    1444Petitioner is unable to obtain safe alternative housing because:
    1453Petitioner genuinely fears that respondent imminently will abuse, remove, or hide the minor child or children from petitioner because:
    1472(j) Petitioner genuinely fears imminent domestic violence by respondent.
    1481(k) Petitioner seeks an injunction: (mark appropriate section or sections)
    1491Immediately restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    1502Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
* * *
    299710. 2998Whether the respondent engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe that he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    3033In making its determination under this paragraph, the court is not limited to those factors enumerated in subparagraphs 1.-10.
    3052(c) 3053The terms of an injunction restraining the respondent under subparagraph (a)1. or ordering other relief for the protection of the victim under subparagraph (a)8. shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. No specific allegations are required. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
    3116(d) 3117A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against domestic violence entered under this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
    31391. 3140The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
    31542. 3155Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers under s. 3165901.15(6) 3166to enforce the terms of the injunction.
    31733. 3174The court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the laws of Florida and that reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard was given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process.
    32174. 3218The date the respondent was served with the temporary or final order, if obtainable.
* * *