eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    17(a) 18Any person described in paragraph (e), who is either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 36741.28 37or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence, has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.
    79(b) 80This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other cause of action is currently pending between the parties. However, the pendency of any such cause of action shall be alleged in the petition.
    119(c) 120In the event a subsequent cause of action is filed under chapter 61, any orders entered therein shall take precedence over any inconsistent provisions of an injunction issued under this section which addresses matters governed by chapter 61.
    158(d) 159A person’s right to petition for an injunction shall not be affected by such person having left a residence or household to avoid domestic violence.
    184(e) 185This cause of action for an injunction may be sought by family or household members. No person shall be precluded from seeking injunctive relief pursuant to this chapter solely on the basis that such person is not a spouse.
    224(f) 225This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that either party be represented by an attorney.
    243(g) 244Any person, including an officer of the court, who offers evidence or recommendations relating to the cause of action must either present the evidence or recommendations in writing to the court with copies to each party and their attorney, or must present the evidence under oath at a hearing at which all parties are present.
    299(h) 300Nothing in this section shall affect the title to any real estate.
    312(i) 313The court is prohibited from issuing mutual orders of protection. This does not preclude the court from issuing separate injunctions for protection against domestic violence where each party has complied with the provisions of this section. Compliance with the provisions of this section cannot be waived.
* * *
    816(3)(a) 817The sworn petition shall allege the existence of such domestic violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of which relief is sought.
    844(b) 845The sworn petition shall be in substantially the following form:
    855PETITION FOR
    857INJUNCTION FOR PROTECTION
    860AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
    863Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared Petitioner 871(Name) , 872who has been sworn and says that the following statements are true:
    884(a) Petitioner resides at: 888(address)
    889(Petitioner may furnish address to the court in a separate confidential filing if, for safety reasons, the petitioner requires the location of the current residence to be confidential.)
    917(b) Respondent resides at: 921(last known address)
    924(c) Respondent’s last known place of employment: 931(name of business and address)
    936(d) Physical description of respondent:
    941Race
    942Sex
    943Date of birth
    946Height
    947Weight
    948Eye color
    950Hair color
    952Distinguishing marks or scars
    956(e) Aliases of respondent:
    960(f) Respondent is the spouse or former spouse of the petitioner or is any other person related by blood or marriage to the petitioner or is any other person who is or was residing within a single dwelling unit with the petitioner, as if a family, or is a person with whom the petitioner has a child in common, regardless of whether the petitioner and respondent are or were married or residing together, as if a family.
* * *
    1714(d) 1715If the sworn petition seeks to determine a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule with regard to the minor child or children of the parties, the sworn petition shall be accompanied by or shall incorporate the allegations required by s. 175461.522 1755of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
    1764(4) 1765Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
    1821(5)(a) 1822If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    18641. 1865Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    18752. 1876Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    19033. 1904On the same basis as provided in s. 191261.13, 1913providing the petitioner a temporary parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, which may award the petitioner up to 100 percent of the time-sharing. The temporary parenting plan remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and
* * *