eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
    1334another order of protection issued against him or her previously or from another jurisdiction (if known).
    1350destroyed personal property, including, but not limited to, telephones or other communication equipment, clothing, or other items belonging to the petitioner.
    1371engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    1402(i) Petitioner alleges the following additional specific facts: (mark appropriate sections)
    1413A minor child or minor children reside with the petitioner whose names and ages are as follows:
    1430Petitioner needs the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share.
    1444Petitioner is unable to obtain safe alternative housing because:
    1453Petitioner genuinely fears that respondent imminently will abuse, remove, or hide the minor child or children from petitioner because:
    1472(j) Petitioner genuinely fears imminent domestic violence by respondent.
    1481(k) Petitioner seeks an injunction: (mark appropriate section or sections)
    1491Immediately restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    1502Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
* * *
    1714(d) 1715If the sworn petition seeks to determine a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule with regard to the minor child or children of the parties, the sworn petition shall be accompanied by or shall incorporate the allegations required by s. 175461.522 1755of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
    1764(4) 1765Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
    1821(5)(a) 1822If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    18641. 1865Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    18752. 1876Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    19033. 1904On the same basis as provided in s. 191261.13, 1913providing the petitioner a temporary parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, which may award the petitioner up to 100 percent of the time-sharing. The temporary parenting plan remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
    25014. 2502On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, establishing temporary support for a minor child or children or the petitioner. An order of temporary support remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting child support.
    25585. 2559Ordering the respondent to participate in treatment, intervention, or counseling services to be paid for by the respondent. When the court orders the respondent to participate in a batterers’ intervention program, the court, or any entity designated by the court, must provide the respondent with a list of batterers’ intervention programs from which the respondent must choose a program in which to participate.
    26226. 2623Referring a petitioner to a certified domestic violence center. The court must provide the petitioner with a list of certified domestic violence centers in the circuit which the petitioner may contact.
    26547. 2655Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive care, possession, or control of an animal that is owned, possessed, harbored, kept, or held by the petitioner, the respondent, or a minor child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or respondent. The court may order the respondent to have no contact with the animal and prohibit the respondent from taking, transferring, encumbering, concealing, harming, or otherwise disposing of the animal. This subparagraph does not apply to an animal owned primarily for a bona fide agricultural purpose, as defined under s. 2745193.461, 2746or to a service animal, as defined under s. 2755413.08, 2756if the respondent is the service animal’s handler.
    27648. 2765Ordering such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of a victim of domestic violence, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided in this section.
    2796(b) 2797In determining whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court shall consider and evaluate all relevant factors alleged in the petition, including, but not limited to:
    28391. 2840The history between the petitioner and the respondent, including threats, harassment, stalking, and physical abuse.
    28552. 2856Whether the respondent has attempted to harm the petitioner or family members or individuals closely associated with the petitioner.
    28753. 2876Whether the respondent has threatened to conceal, kidnap, or harm the petitioner’s child or children.
    28914. 2892Whether the respondent has intentionally injured or killed a family pet.
* * *
    299710. 2998Whether the respondent engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe that he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    3033In making its determination under this paragraph, the court is not limited to those factors enumerated in subparagraphs 1.-10.
    3052(c) 3053The terms of an injunction restraining the respondent under subparagraph (a)1. or ordering other relief for the protection of the victim under subparagraph (a)8. shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. No specific allegations are required. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
    3116(d) 3117A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against domestic violence entered under this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
    31391. 3140The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
    31542. 3155Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers under s. 3165901.15(6) 3166to enforce the terms of the injunction.
    31733. 3174The court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the laws of Florida and that reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard was given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process.
    32174. 3218The date the respondent was served with the temporary or final order, if obtainable.
* * *