eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    7337. 734The clerk of the court in each county shall make available informational brochures on domestic violence when such brochures are provided by local certified domestic violence centers.
    7618. 762The clerk of the court in each county shall distribute a statewide uniform informational brochure to petitioners at the time of filing for an injunction for protection against domestic or repeat violence when such brochures become available. The brochure must include information about the effect of giving the court false information about domestic violence.
    816(3)(a) 817The sworn petition shall allege the existence of such domestic violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of which relief is sought.
    844(b) 845The sworn petition shall be in substantially the following form:
    855PETITION FOR
    857INJUNCTION FOR PROTECTION
    860AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
    863Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared Petitioner 871(Name) , 872who has been sworn and says that the following statements are true:
    884(a) Petitioner resides at: 888(address)
    889(Petitioner may furnish address to the court in a separate confidential filing if, for safety reasons, the petitioner requires the location of the current residence to be confidential.)
    917(b) Respondent resides at: 921(last known address)
    924(c) Respondent’s last known place of employment: 931(name of business and address)
    936(d) Physical description of respondent:
    941Race
    942Sex
    943Date of birth
    946Height
    947Weight
    948Eye color
    950Hair color
    952Distinguishing marks or scars
* * *
    1673I HAVE READ EVERY STATEMENT MADE IN THIS PETITION AND EACH STATEMENT IS TRUE AND CORRECT. I UNDERSTAND THAT THE STATEMENTS MADE IN THIS PETITION ARE BEING MADE UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY, PUNISHABLE AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 1710837.02, 1711FLORIDA STATUTES.
    1713(initials)
    1714(d) 1715If the sworn petition seeks to determine a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule with regard to the minor child or children of the parties, the sworn petition shall be accompanied by or shall incorporate the allegations required by s. 175461.522 1755of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
    1764(4) 1765Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
    1821(5)(a) 1822If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    18641. 1865Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    18752. 1876Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
* * *
    2099(b) 2100Except as provided in s. 210590.204, 2106in a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such ex parte temporary injunction, no evidence other than verified pleadings or affidavits shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing. A denial of a petition for an ex parte injunction shall be by written order noting the legal grounds for denial. When the only ground for denial is no appearance of an immediate and present danger of domestic violence, the court shall set a full hearing on the petition for injunction with notice at the earliest possible time. Nothing herein affects a petitioner’s right to promptly amend any petition, or otherwise be heard in person on any petition consistent with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
    2331(6)(a) 2332Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 2356741.28 2357or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    23911. 2392Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    24022. 2403Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *