eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
    1334another order of protection issued against him or her previously or from another jurisdiction (if known).
    1350destroyed personal property, including, but not limited to, telephones or other communication equipment, clothing, or other items belonging to the petitioner.
    1371engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    1402(i) Petitioner alleges the following additional specific facts: (mark appropriate sections)
    1413A minor child or minor children reside with the petitioner whose names and ages are as follows:
    1430Petitioner needs the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share.
    1444Petitioner is unable to obtain safe alternative housing because:
    1453Petitioner genuinely fears that respondent imminently will abuse, remove, or hide the minor child or children from petitioner because:
    1472(j) Petitioner genuinely fears imminent domestic violence by respondent.
    1481(k) Petitioner seeks an injunction: (mark appropriate section or sections)
    1491Immediately restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    1502Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
* * *
    1673I HAVE READ EVERY STATEMENT MADE IN THIS PETITION AND EACH STATEMENT IS TRUE AND CORRECT. I UNDERSTAND THAT THE STATEMENTS MADE IN THIS PETITION ARE BEING MADE UNDER PENALTY OF PERJURY, PUNISHABLE AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 1710837.02, 1711FLORIDA STATUTES.
    1713(initials)
    1714(d) 1715If the sworn petition seeks to determine a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule with regard to the minor child or children of the parties, the sworn petition shall be accompanied by or shall incorporate the allegations required by s. 175461.522 1755of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
    1764(4) 1765Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, financial affidavit, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act affidavit, if any, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
    1821(5)(a) 1822If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    18641. 1865Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    18752. 1876Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    19033. 1904On the same basis as provided in s. 191261.13, 1913providing the petitioner a temporary parenting plan, including a time-sharing schedule, which may award the petitioner up to 100 percent of the time-sharing. The temporary parenting plan remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *
    2099(b) 2100Except as provided in s. 210590.204, 2106in a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such ex parte temporary injunction, no evidence other than verified pleadings or affidavits shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing. A denial of a petition for an ex parte injunction shall be by written order noting the legal grounds for denial. When the only ground for denial is no appearance of an immediate and present danger of domestic violence, the court shall set a full hearing on the petition for injunction with notice at the earliest possible time. Nothing herein affects a petitioner’s right to promptly amend any petition, or otherwise be heard in person on any petition consistent with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
* * *