eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
  • 1(1) 2There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.
    17(a) 18Any person described in paragraph (e), who is either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 36741.28 37or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence, has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.
    79(b) 80This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other cause of action is currently pending between the parties. However, the pendency of any such cause of action shall be alleged in the petition.
    119(c) 120In the event a subsequent cause of action is filed under chapter 61, any orders entered therein shall take precedence over any inconsistent provisions of an injunction issued under this section which addresses matters governed by chapter 61.
    158(d) 159A person’s right to petition for an injunction shall not be affected by such person having left a residence or household to avoid domestic violence.
    184(e) 185This cause of action for an injunction may be sought by family or household members. No person shall be precluded from seeking injunctive relief pursuant to this chapter solely on the basis that such person is not a spouse.
    224(f) 225This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that either party be represented by an attorney.
* * *
as if a family.
    1037(g) The following describes any other cause of action currently pending between the petitioner and respondent:
    1053The petitioner should also describe any previous or pending attempts by the petitioner to obtain an injunction for protection against domestic violence in this or any other circuit, and the results of that attempt:
    1087Case numbers should be included if available.
    1094(h) Petitioner is either a victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence because respondent has: (mark all sections that apply and describe in the spaces below the incidents of violence or threats of violence, specifying when and where they occurred, including, but not limited to, locations such as a home, school, place of employment, or visitation exchange)
    1168committed or threatened to commit domestic violence defined in s. 1178741.28, 1179Florida Statutes, as any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another. With the exception of persons who are parents of a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.
    1252previously threatened, harassed, stalked, or physically abused the petitioner.
    1261attempted to harm the petitioner or family members or individuals closely associated with the petitioner.
    1276threatened to conceal, kidnap, or harm the petitioner’s child or children.
    1287intentionally injured or killed a family pet.
    1294used, or has threatened to use, against the petitioner any weapons such as guns or knives.
    1310physically restrained the petitioner from leaving the home or calling law enforcement.
    1322a criminal history involving violence or the threat of violence (if known).
* * *
the animal. This subparagraph does not apply to an animal owned primarily for a bona fide agricultural purpose, as defined under s. 2745193.461, 2746or to a service animal, as defined under s. 2755413.08, 2756if the respondent is the service animal’s handler.
    27648. 2765Ordering such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of a victim of domestic violence, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided in this section.
    2796(b) 2797In determining whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court shall consider and evaluate all relevant factors alleged in the petition, including, but not limited to:
    28391. 2840The history between the petitioner and the respondent, including threats, harassment, stalking, and physical abuse.
    28552. 2856Whether the respondent has attempted to harm the petitioner or family members or individuals closely associated with the petitioner.
    28753. 2876Whether the respondent has threatened to conceal, kidnap, or harm the petitioner’s child or children.
    28914. 2892Whether the respondent has intentionally injured or killed a family pet.
    29035. 2904Whether the respondent has used, or has threatened to use, against the petitioner any weapons such as guns or knives.
* * *
    299710. 2998Whether the respondent engaged in any other behavior or conduct that leads the petitioner to have reasonable cause to believe that he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.
    3033In making its determination under this paragraph, the court is not limited to those factors enumerated in subparagraphs 1.-10.
    3052(c) 3053The terms of an injunction restraining the respondent under subparagraph (a)1. or ordering other relief for the protection of the victim under subparagraph (a)8. shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. No specific allegations are required. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
    3116(d) 3117A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against domestic violence entered under this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
    31391. 3140The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
    31542. 3155Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers under s. 3165901.15(6) 3166to enforce the terms of the injunction.
    31733. 3174The court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the laws of Florida and that reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard was given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process.
    32174. 3218The date the respondent was served with the temporary or final order, if obtainable.
* * *