eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 741.30. Domestic violence; injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk; petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance of injunction; statewide verification system; enforcement; public records exemption.
* * *
    6394. 640The clerk of the court shall ensure the petitioner’s privacy to the extent practical while completing the forms for injunctions for protection against domestic violence.
    6655. 666The clerk of the court shall provide petitioners with a minimum of two certified copies of the order of injunction, one of which is serviceable and will inform the petitioner of the process for service and enforcement.
    7036. 704Clerks of court and appropriate staff in each county shall receive training in the effective assistance of petitioners as provided or approved by the Florida Association of Court Clerks.
    7337. 734The clerk of the court in each county shall make available informational brochures on domestic violence when such brochures are provided by local certified domestic violence centers.
    7618. 762The clerk of the court in each county shall distribute a statewide uniform informational brochure to petitioners at the time of filing for an injunction for protection against domestic or repeat violence when such brochures become available. The brochure must include information about the effect of giving the court false information about domestic violence.
    816(3)(a) 817The sworn petition shall allege the existence of such domestic violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances upon the basis of which relief is sought.
    844(b) 845The sworn petition shall be in substantially the following form:
    855PETITION FOR
    857INJUNCTION FOR PROTECTION
    860AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
* * *
    2235(c) 2236Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the hearing before or during a hearing for good cause shown by any party, which shall include a continuance to obtain service of process. Any injunction shall be extended if necessary to remain in full force and effect during any period of continuance.
    2331(6)(a) 2332Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 2356741.28 2357or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
    23911. 2392Restraining the respondent from committing any acts of domestic violence.
    24022. 2403Awarding to the petitioner the exclusive use and possession of the dwelling that the parties share or excluding the respondent from the residence of the petitioner.
    24293. 2430On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, providing the petitioner with 100 percent of the time-sharing in a temporary parenting plan that remains in effect until the order expires or an order is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the minor child.
* * *
not limited to, a monetary assessment or a fine. The clerk of the court shall collect and receive such assessments or fines. On a monthly basis, the clerk shall transfer the moneys collected pursuant to this paragraph to the State Treasury for deposit in the Domestic Violence Trust Fund established in s. 4735741.014736.
    4737(b) 4738If the respondent is arrested by a law enforcement officer under s. 4750901.15(6) 4751or for a violation of s. 4757741.31, 4758the respondent shall be held in custody until brought before the court as expeditiously as possible for the purpose of enforcing the injunction and for admittance to bail in accordance with chapter 903 and the applicable rules of criminal procedure, pending a hearing.
    4801(10) 4802The petitioner or the respondent may move the court to modify or dissolve an injunction at any time.
History.-s. 1, ch. 79-402; s. 481, ch. 81-259; s. 4, ch. 82-135; s. 10, ch. 84-343; s. 1, ch. 85-216; s. 1, ch. 86-264; s. 21, ch. 87-95; s. 1, ch. 87-395; s. 6, ch. 91-210; s. 3, ch. 91-306; s. 1, ch. 92-42; s. 5, ch. 94-134; s. 5, ch. 94-135; s. 5, ch. 95-195; s. 3, ch. 96-392; s. 56, ch. 96-418; s. 5, ch. 97-155; s. 2, ch. 98-284; s. 158, ch. 98-403; ss. 12, 13, ch. 2002-55; s. 6, ch. 2002-65; s. 113, ch. 2003-402; s. 9, ch. 2005-239; s. 35, ch. 2008-61; s. 8, ch. 2009-180; s. 7, ch. 2009-215; s. 1, ch. 2011-187; s. 10, ch. 2012-147; s. 1, ch. 2012-154; s. 4, ch. 2014-35; s. 4, ch. 2016-187; s. 1, ch. 2017-65; s. 3, ch. 2017-156; s.
* * *