eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 736.0412. Nonjudicial modification of irrevocable trust.
  • 1(1) 2After the settlor’s death, a trust may be modified at any time as provided in s. 18736.04113(2) 19upon the unanimous agreement of the trustee and all qualified beneficiaries.
    30(2) 31Modification of a trust as authorized in this section is not prohibited by a spendthrift clause or by a provision in the trust instrument that prohibits amendment or revocation of the trust.
    63(3) 64An agreement to modify a trust under this section is binding on a beneficiary whose interest is represented by another person under part III of this code.
    91(4) 92This section shall not apply to:
    98(a) 99Any trust created prior to January 1, 2001.
    107(b) 108Any trust created after December 31, 2000, if, under the terms of the trust, all beneficial interests in the trust must vest or terminate within the period prescribed by the rule against perpetuities in s. 143689.225(2), 144notwithstanding s. 146689.225(2)(f), 147unless the terms of the trust expressly authorize nonjudicial modification.
    157(c) 158Any trust for which a charitable deduction is allowed or allowable under the Internal Revenue Code until the termination of all charitable interests in the trust.
    184(5) 185For purposes of subsection (4), a revocable trust shall be treated as created when the right of revocation terminates.
    204(6) 205The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not in derogation of, rights under the common law to modify, amend, terminate, or revoke trusts.
History.-s. 4, ch. 2006-217.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None