eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 733.617. Compensation of personal representative.
  • 1(1) 2A personal representative shall be entitled to a commission payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services. The commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during administration.
    55(2) 56A commission computed on the compensable value of the estate is presumed to be reasonable compensation for a personal representative in formal administration as follows:
    81(a) 82At the rate of 3 percent for the first $1 million.
    93(b) 94At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $5 million.
    110(c) 111At the rate of 2 percent for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.
    127(d) 128At the rate of 1.5 percent for all above $10 million.
    139(3) 140In addition to the previously described commission, a personal representative shall be allowed further compensation as is reasonable for any extraordinary services including, but not limited to:
    167(a) 168The sale of real or personal property.
    175(b) 176The conduct of litigation on behalf of or against the estate.
    187(c) 188Involvement in proceedings for the adjustment or payment of any taxes.
    199(d) 200The carrying on of the decedent’s business.
    207(e) 208Dealing with protected homestead.
    212(f) 213Any other special services which may be necessary for the personal representative to perform.
    227(4) 228If the will provides that a personal representative’s compensation shall be based upon specific criteria, other than a general reference to commissions allowed by law or words of similar import, including, but not limited to, rates, amounts, commissions, or reference to the personal representative’s regularly published schedule of fees in effect at the decedent’s date of death, or words of similar import, then a personal representative shall be entitled to compensation in accordance with that provision. However, except for references in the will to the personal representative’s regularly published schedule of fees in effect at the decedent’s date of death, or words of similar import, if there is no written contract with the decedent regarding compensation, a personal representative may renounce the provisions contained in the will and be entitled to compensation under this section. A personal representative may also renounce the right to all or any part of the compensation.
* * *