eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 733.107. Burden of proof in contests; presumption of undue influence.
  • 1(1) 2In all proceedings contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation. A self-proving affidavit executed in accordance with s. 38732.503 39or an oath of an attesting witness executed as required in s. 51733.201(2) 52is admissible and establishes prima facie the formal execution and attestation of the will. Thereafter, the contestant shall have the burden of establishing the grounds on which the probate of the will is opposed or revocation is sought.
    90(2) 91In any transaction or event to which the presumption of undue influence applies, the presumption implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under ss. 12890.301129-13090.304131.
History.-s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 50, ch. 75-220; s. 83, ch. 2001-226; s. 5, ch. 2002-82; s. 13, ch. 2010-132; s. 3, ch. 2014-127.
Note
Note.-Created from former s. 732.31.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None