eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 733.103. Effect of probate.
  • 1(1) 2Until admitted to probate in this state or in the state where the decedent was domiciled, the will shall be ineffective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, property of the testator.
    37(2) 38In any collateral action or proceeding relating to devised property, the probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.
History.-s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 48, ch. 75-220; s. 17, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 79, ch. 2001-226.
Note
Note.-Created from former s. 732.26.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None