eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 732.302. Pretermitted children.
  • 1When a testator omits to provide by will for any of his or her children born or adopted after making the will and the child has not received a part of the testator’s property equivalent to a child’s part by way of advancement, the child shall receive a share of the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:
    71(1) 72It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
    83(2) 84The testator had one or more children when the will was executed and devised substantially all the estate to the other parent of the pretermitted child and that other parent survived the testator and is entitled to take under the will.
    125The share of the estate that is assigned to the pretermitted child shall be obtained in accordance with s. 144733.805145.
History.-s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 16, ch. 75-220; s. 958, ch. 97-102; s. 36, ch. 2001-226.
Note
Note.-Created from former s. 731.11.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None