eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 732.2135. Time of election; extensions; withdrawal.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in subsection (2), the election must be filed on or before the earlier of the date that is 6 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the surviving spouse, or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse, or the date that is 2 years after the date of the decedent’s death.
    70(2) 71Within the period provided in subsection (1), or 40 days after the date of termination of any proceeding which affects the amount the spouse is entitled to receive under s. 101732.2075(1), 102whichever is later, but no more than 2 years after the decedent’s death, the surviving spouse or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time for election. If the court grants the petition for an extension, the election must be filed within the time allowed by the extension.
    178(3) 179The surviving spouse or an attorney in fact, guardian of the property, or personal representative of the surviving spouse may withdraw an election at any time within 8 months after the decedent’s death and before the court’s order of contribution.
    219(4) 220A petition for an extension of the time for making the election or for approval to make the election shall toll the time for making the election.
History.-s. 15, ch. 75-220; s. 13, ch. 99-343; s. 28, ch. 2001-226; s. 4, ch. 2006-134; s. 7, ch. 2009-115; s. 9, ch. 2017-121.
Note
Note.-Former s. 732.212.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None