eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 727.104. Commencement of proceedings.
  • 1(1)(a) 2An irrevocable assignment and schedules shall be made in writing, containing the name and address of the assignor and assignee and providing for an equal distribution of the estate according to the priorities set forth in s. 39727.11440.
* * *
    272The assignee shall take possession of, and protect and preserve, all such assets and administer the estate in accordance with the provisions of chapter 727, Florida Statutes, and shall liquidate the assets of the estate with reasonable dispatch and convert the estate into money, collect all claims and demands hereby assigned as may be collectible, and pay and discharge all reasonable expenses, costs, and disbursements in connection with the execution and administration of this assignment from the proceeds of such liquidations and collections.
    355The assignee shall then pay and discharge in full, to the extent that funds are available in the estate after payment of administrative expenses, costs, and disbursements, all of the debts and liabilities now due from the assignor, including interest on such debts and liabilities. If funds of the estate shall not be sufficient to pay such debts and liabilities in full, then the assignee shall pay from funds of the estate such debts and liabilities, on a pro rata basis and in proportion to their priority as set forth in s. 447727.114, 448Florida Statutes.
    450If all debts and liabilities are paid in full, any funds of the estate remaining shall be returned to the assignor.
    471To accomplish the purposes of this assignment, the assignor hereby appoints the assignee its true and lawful attorney, irrevocable, with full power and authority to do all acts and things which may be necessary to execute the assignment hereby created; to demand and recover from all persons all assets of the estate; to sue for the recovery of such assets; to execute, acknowledge, and deliver all necessary deeds, instruments, and conveyances; and to appoint one or more attorneys under her or him to assist the assignee in carrying out her or his duties hereunder.
    565The assignor hereby authorizes the assignee to sign the name of the assignor to any check, draft, promissory note, or other instrument in writing which is payable to the order of the assignor, or to sign the name of the assignor to any instrument in writing, whenever it shall be necessary to do so, to carry out the purpose of this assignment.
    627The assignee hereby accepts the trust created by the assignment, and agrees with the assignor that the assignee will faithfully and without delay carry out her or his duties under the assignment.
    659Assignor
    660Assignee
    661STATE OF FLORIDA
    664COUNTY OF
    666The foregoing assignment was acknowledged before me this 674day of , 676(year) , 677by , 678as assignor, and by , 682as assignee, for the purposes therein expressed.
    689(Signature of Notary Public - State of Florida)
    697(Print, Type, or Stamp Commissioned Name of Notary Public)
    706Personally Known 708OR Produced Identification
    711Type of Identification Produced
    715(c) 716The assignment shall have annexed thereto as Schedule A a true list of all of the assignor’s known creditors, their mailing addresses, the amount and nature of their claims, and whether their claims are disputed; and as Schedule B a true list of all assets of the estate, including the estimated liquidation value of the assets, their location, and, if real property, a legal description thereof, as of the date of the assignment.
    789(d) 790The schedules shall be in substantially the following forms:
    799SCHEDULE A801-802CREDITOR LIST
    8041. List all secured creditors showing:
    810Name811Address812Amount813Collateral814Whether or not disputed
    8182. List all wages owed showing:
    824Name825Address826Amount 827Whether or not disputed
    8313. Consumer deposits:
    834Name835Address836Amount 837Whether or not disputed
    8414. List all taxes owed showing:
    847Name848Address849Amount 850Whether or not disputed
    8545. List all unsecured claims showing:
    860Name861Address862Amount 863Whether or not disputed
    8676. List all owners or shareholders showing:
    874Name875Address 876Percent of Ownership
    8797. List all pending litigation and opposing counsel of record:
    889Style890Parties891Opposing Counsel of Record
    895SCHEDULE B897-898LIST OF ASSETS
    901List each category of assets and for each give approximate value obtainable for the asset on the date of assignment, and address where asset is located.
    927I. Nonexempt Property
    930Description and
    932Location
    933Liquidation Value
    935at Date of Assignment
    9391. Legal description and street address of real estate, including leasehold interests:
    9512. Fixtures:
    9533. Cash and bank accounts:
    9584. Inventory:
    9605. Accounts receivable:
    9636. Equipment:
    9657. Prepaid expenses, including deposits, insurance, rents, and utilities:
    9748. Other, including loans to third parties, claims, and choses in action:
    986II. Exempt Property
    989Description and
    991Location
    992Liquidation Value
    994at Date of Assignment
* * *