eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 726.107. When transfer made or obligation incurred.
  • 1For the purposes of ss. 6726.1017-8726.1129:
    10(1) 11A transfer is made:
    15(a) 16With respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
    91(b) 92With respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under ss. 130726.101131-132726.112 133that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
    142(2) 143If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection (1) and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief under ss. 174726.101175-176726.112, 177the transfer is deemed made immediately before the commencement of the action.
    189(3) 190If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection (1), the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor and the transferee.
    220(4) 221A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.
    236(5) 237An obligation is incurred:
    241(a) 242If oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
    252(b) 253If evidenced by a writing, when the writing executed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.
History.-s. 7, ch. 87-79; s. 28, ch. 91-110.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None