eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 726.102. Definitions.
  • 1As used in ss. 5726.1016-7726.1128:
    9(1) 10“Affiliate” means:
    12(a) 13A person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities:
    471. 48As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities; or
    622. 63Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not exercised the power to vote.
    78(b) 79A corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities:
    1401. 141As a fiduciary or agent without sole power to vote the securities; or
    1542. 155Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote.
    172(c) 173A person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
    202(d) 203A person who operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
    224(2) 225“Asset” means property of a debtor, but the term does not include:
    237(a) 238Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
    249(b) 250Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
    262(c) 263An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
    292(3) 293“Charitable contribution” means a charitable contribution as that term is defined in s. 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, if that contribution consists of:
    319(a) 320A financial instrument as defined in s. 731(c)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
    336(b) 337Cash.
    338(4) 339“Claim” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
    367(5) 368“Creditor” means a person who has a claim.
    376(6) 377“Debt” means liability on a claim.
    383(7) 384“Debtor” means a person who is liable on a claim.
    394(8) 395“Insider” includes:
    397(a) 398If the debtor is an individual:
    4041. 405A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    4182. 419A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    4293. 430A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph 2.; or
    4414. 442A corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    456(b) 457If the debtor is a corporation:
    4631. 464A director of the debtor;
    4692. 470An officer of the debtor;
    4753. 476A person in control of the debtor;
    4834. 484A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    4945. 495A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph 4.; or
    5066. 507A relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor.
    522(c) 523If the debtor is a partnership:
    5291. 530A general partner in the debtor;
    5362. 537A relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
    5563. 557Another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    5674. 568A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph 3.; or
    5795. 580A person in control of the debtor.
    587(d) 588An affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor.
    603(e) 604A managing agent of the debtor.
    610(9) 611“Lien” means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.
    658(10) 659“Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, or any other legal or commercial entity.
    684(11) 685“Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
    695(12) 696“Qualified religious or charitable entity or organization” means:
    704(a) 705An entity described in s. 170(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
    719(b) 720An entity or organization described in s. 170(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    735(13) 736“Relative” means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
    781(14) 782“Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
    824(15) 825“Valid lien” means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings.
History.-s. 2, ch. 87-79; s. 1, ch. 2013-189.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None