eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 717.1242. Restatement of jurisdiction of the circuit court sitting in probate and the department.
  • 1(1) 2It is and has been the intent of the Legislature that, pursuant to s. 1626.012(2)(b), 17circuit courts have jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the settlement of the estates of decedents and other jurisdiction usually pertaining to courts of probate. It is and has been the intent of the Legislature that, pursuant to s. 55717.124, 56the department determines the merits of claims for property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter. Consistent with this legislative intent, any estate or beneficiary, as defined in s. 87731.201, 88of an estate seeking to obtain property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter must file a claim with the department as provided in s. 115717.124116.
    117(2) 118If any estate or heir of an estate seeks or obtains an order from a circuit court sitting in probate directing the department to pay or deliver to any person property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the estate or heir shall be ordered to pay the department reasonable costs and attorney’s fees in any proceeding brought by the department to oppose, appeal, or collaterally attack the order if the department is the prevailing party in any such proceeding.
History.-s. 16, ch. 96-301; s. 126, ch. 2004-390; s. 12, ch. 2005-163.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None