eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 715.105. Form of notice concerning abandoned property to former tenant.
  • 1(1) 2A notice to the former tenant which is in substantially the following form satisfies the requirements of s. 20715.10421:
    22Notice of Right to Reclaim Abandoned Property
    29To: 30(Name of former tenant)
    34(Address of former tenant)
    38When you vacated the premises at 44(address of premises, including room or apartment number, if any) , 54the following personal property remained: 59(insert description of personal property) 64.
    65You may claim this property at 71(address where property may be claimed) 77.
    78Unless you pay the reasonable costs of storage and advertising, if any, for all the above-described property and take possession of the property which you claim, not later than 107(insert date not fewer than 10 days after notice is personally delivered or, if mailed, not fewer than 15 days after notice is deposited in the mail) , 134this property may be disposed of pursuant to s. 143715.109144.
    145(Insert here the statement required by subsection (2))
    153Dated: 154(Signature of landlord)
    157(Type or print name of landlord)
    163(Telephone number)
    165(Address)
    166(2) 167The notice set forth in subsection (1) shall also contain one of the following statements:
    182(a) 183“If you fail to reclaim the property, it will be sold at a public sale after notice of the sale has been given by publication. You have the right to bid on the property at this sale. After the property is sold and the costs of storage, advertising, and sale are deducted, the remaining money will be paid over to the county. You may claim the remaining money at any time within 1 year after the county receives the money.”
    263(b) 264“Because this property is believed to be worth less than $500, it may be kept, sold, or destroyed without further notice if you fail to reclaim it within the time indicated above.”
History.-s. 11, ch. 83-151; s. 3, ch. 2001-179.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Implemented Rule (1):
Cited by Court Cases:
None