eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 713.08. Claim of lien.
  • 1(1) 2For the purpose of perfecting her or his lien under this part, every lienor, including laborers and persons in privity, shall record a claim of lien which shall state:
* * *
    642(b) 643Any claim of lien recorded as provided in this part may be amended at any time during the period allowed for recording such claim of lien, provided that such amendment shall not cause any person to suffer any detriment by having acted in good faith in reliance upon such claim of lien as originally recorded. Any amendment of the claim of lien shall be recorded in the same manner as provided for recording the original claim of lien.
    721(c) 722The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 745713.18 746before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.
    784(5) 785The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor. However, if the original contract is terminated under s. 832713.07(4), 833a claim for a lien attaching prior to such termination may not be recorded after 90 days following the date of such termination or 90 days after the final furnishing of labor, services, or materials by the lienor, whichever occurs first. The claim of lien shall be recorded in the clerk’s office. If such real property is situated in two or more counties, the claim of lien shall be recorded in the clerk’s office in each of such counties. The recording of the claim of lien shall be constructive notice to all persons of the contents and effect of such claim. The validity of the lien and the right to record a claim therefor shall not be affected by the insolvency, bankruptcy, or death of the owner before the claim of lien is recorded.
History.-s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 7, ch. 65-456; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 6, ch. 77-353; s. 5, ch. 80-97; s. 4, ch. 92-286; s. 3, ch. 96-383; s. 1765, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 98-246; s. 4, ch. 99-386; s. 4, ch. 2003-177; s. 8, ch. 2005-227; s. 7, ch. 2007-221.
Note
Note.-Former s. 84.081.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None