eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 713.08. Claim of lien.
  • 1(1) 2For the purpose of perfecting her or his lien under this part, every lienor, including laborers and persons in privity, shall record a claim of lien which shall state:
* * *
    435owned by 437of a total value of $ , 443of which there remains unpaid $ , 449and furnished the first of the items on , 457(year) , 458and the last of the items on , 465(year) ; 466and (if the lien is claimed by one not in privity with the owner) that the lienor served her or his notice to owner on , 491(year) , 492by ; 493and (if required) that the lienor served copies of the notice on the contractor on , 508(year) , 509by 510and on the subcontractor, , 514on , 515(year) , 516by 517.
    518(Signature)
    519Sworn to (or affirmed) and subscribed before me this 528day of , 530(year) , 531by 532(name of person making statement) 537.
    538(Signature of Notary Public - State of Florida)
    546(Print, Type, or Stamp Commissioned Name of Notary Public)
    555Personally Known 557OR Produced Identification
    560Type of Identification Produced
    564However, the negligent inclusion or omission of any information in the claim of lien which has not prejudiced the owner does not constitute a default that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.
    597(4)(a) 598The omission of any of the foregoing details or errors in such claim of lien shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error.
    642(b) 643Any claim of lien recorded as provided in this part may be amended at any time during the period allowed for recording such claim of lien, provided that such amendment shall not cause any person to suffer any detriment by having acted in good faith in reliance upon such claim of lien as originally recorded. Any amendment of the claim of lien shall be recorded in the same manner as provided for recording the original claim of lien.
    721(c) 722The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 745713.18 746before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.
* * *