eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 709.2114. Agent’s duties.
  • 1(1) 2An agent is a fiduciary. Notwithstanding the provisions in the power of attorney, an agent who has accepted appointment:
    21(a) 22Must act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney. In exercising that authority, the agent:
    421. 43May not act contrary to the principal’s reasonable expectations actually known by the agent;
    572. 58Must act in good faith;
    633. 64May not act in a manner that is contrary to the principal’s best interest, except as provided in paragraph (2)(d) and s. 86709.2202; 87and
    884. 89Must attempt to preserve the principal’s estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
    122a. 123The value and nature of the principal’s property;
    131b. 132The principal’s foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
    140c. 141Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes;
    153d. 154Eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or rule; and
    168e. 169The principal’s personal history of making or joining in making gifts;
    180(b) 181May not delegate authority to a third person except as authorized under s. 194518.112 195or this part or by executing a power of attorney on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose;
    222(c) 223Must keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions made on behalf of the principal; and
    240(d) 241Must create and maintain an accurate inventory each time the agent accesses the principal’s safe-deposit box, if the power of attorney authorizes the agent to access the box.
    269(2) 270Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent who has accepted appointment shall:
    286(a) 287Act loyally for the sole benefit of the principal;
    296(b) 297Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent’s ability to act impartially in the principal’s best interest;
    320(c) 321Act with the care, competence, and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances; and
    336(d) 337Cooperate with a person who has authority to make health care decisions for the principal in order to carry out the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal’s best interest.
    377(3) 378An agent who acts in good faith is not liable to any beneficiary of the principal’s estate plan for failure to preserve the plan.
    402(4) 403If an agent is selected by the principal because of special skills or expertise possessed by the agent or in reliance on the agent’s representation that the agent has special skills or expertise, the special skills or expertise must be considered in determining whether the agent has acted with care, competence, and diligence under the circumstances.
    459(5) 460Absent a breach of duty to the principal, an agent is not liable if the value of the principal’s property declines.
    481(6) 482Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent is not required to disclose receipts, disbursements, transactions conducted on behalf of the principal, or safe-deposit box inventories, unless ordered by a court or requested by the principal, a court-appointed guardian, another fiduciary acting for the principal, a governmental agency having authority to protect the welfare of the principal, or, upon the death of the principal, by the personal representative or successor in interest of the principal’s estate. If requested, the agent must comply with the request within 60 days or provide a writing or other record substantiating why additional time is needed and comply with the request within an additional 60 days.
History.-s. 16, ch. 2011-210; s. 5, ch. 2013-90.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None