eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 702.036. Finality of mortgage foreclosure judgment.
  • 1(1)(a) 2In any action or proceeding in which a party seeks to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the validity of a final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage or to establish or reestablish a lien or encumbrance on the property in abrogation of the final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage, the court shall treat such request solely as a claim for monetary damages and may not grant relief that adversely affects the quality or character of the title to the property, if:
    841. 85The party seeking relief from the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was properly served in the foreclosure lawsuit as provided in chapter 48 or chapter 49.
    1132. 114The final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was entered as to the property.
    1283. 129All applicable appeals periods have run as to the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage with no appeals having been taken or any appeals having been finally resolved.
    1584. 159The property has been acquired for value, by a person not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or the foreclosed owner, at a time in which no lis pendens regarding the suit to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the foreclosure appears in the official records of the county where the property was located.
    211(b) 212This subsection does not limit the right to pursue any other relief to which a person may be entitled, including, but not limited to, compensatory damages, punitive damages, statutory damages, consequential damages, injunctive relief, or fees and costs, which does not adversely affect the ownership of the title to the property as vested in the unaffiliated purchaser for value.
    271(2) 272For purposes of this section, the following, without limitation, shall be considered persons affiliated with the foreclosing lender:
    290(a) 291The foreclosing lender or any loan servicer for the loan being foreclosed;
    303(b) 304Any past or present owner or holder of the loan being foreclosed;
    316(c) 317Any maintenance company, holding company, foreclosure services company, or law firm under contract to any entity listed in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or this paragraph, with regard to the loan being foreclosed; or
    350(d) 351Any parent entity, subsidiary, or other person who directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, any entity listed in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c).
    389(3) 390After foreclosure of a mortgage based upon the enforcement of a lost, destroyed, or stolen note, a person who is not a party to the underlying foreclosure action but who claims to be the person entitled to enforce the promissory note secured by the foreclosed mortgage has no claim against the foreclosed property after it is conveyed for valuable consideration to a person not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or the foreclosed owner. This section does not preclude the person entitled to enforce the promissory note from pursuing recovery from any adequate protection given pursuant to s. 487673.3091 488or from the party who wrongfully claimed to be the person entitled to enforce the promissory note under s. 507702.11(2) 508or otherwise, from the maker of the note, or from any other person against whom it may have a claim relating to the note.
History.-s. 4, ch. 2013-137.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None