eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 695.26. Requirements for recording instruments affecting real property.
  • 1(1) 2No instrument by which the title to real property or any interest therein is conveyed, assigned, encumbered, or otherwise disposed of shall be recorded by the clerk of the circuit court unless:
    34(a) 35The name of each person who executed such instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such person and the post-office address of each such person is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
    77(b) 78The name and post-office address of the natural person who prepared the instrument or under whose supervision it was prepared are legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
    107(c) 108The name of each witness to the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such witness;
    132(d) 133The name of any notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgments or proofs whose signature appears upon the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgment or proofs;
    180(e) 181A 3-inch by 3-inch space at the top right-hand corner on the first page and a 1-inch by 3-inch space at the top right-hand corner on each subsequent page are reserved for use by the clerk of the court; and
    221(f) 222In any instrument other than a mortgage conveying or purporting to convey any interest in real property, the name and post-office address of each grantee in such instrument are legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument.
    259(2) 260If a name or address is printed, typewritten, or stamped on an instrument in a position other than the position required by subsection (1), the clerk of the circuit court may, in her or his discretion, accept the instrument for recordation if she or he determines that the connection between the signature and the name or the name and the address is apparent.
    323(3) 324This section does not apply to:
    330(a) 331An instrument executed before July 1, 1991.
    338(b) 339A decree, order, judgment, or writ of any court.
    348(c) 349An instrument executed, acknowledged, or proved outside of this state.
    359(d) 360A will.
    362(e) 363A plat.
    365(f) 366An instrument prepared or executed by any public officer other than a notary public.
    380(4) 381The failure of the clerk of the circuit court to comply with this section does not impair the validity of the recordation or of the constructive notice imparted by recordation.
History.-s. 1, ch. 90-183; ss. 8, 22, ch. 94-348; s. 773, ch. 97-102.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None