eLaws of Florida
SECTION 683.01. Legal holidays.
  • 1(1) 2The legal holidays, which are also public holidays, are the following:
    13(a) 14Sunday, the first day of each week.
    21(b) 22New Year’s Day, January 1.
    27(c) 28Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., January 15.
    36(d) 37Birthday of Robert E. Lee, January 19.
    44(e) 45Lincoln’s Birthday, February 12.
    49(f) 50Susan B. Anthony’s Birthday, February 15.
    56(g) 57Washington’s Birthday, the third Monday in February.
    64(h) 65Good Friday.
    67(i) 68Pascua Florida Day, April 2.
    73(j) 74Confederate Memorial Day, April 26.
    79(k) 80Memorial Day, the last Monday in May.
    87(l) 88Birthday of Jefferson Davis, June 3.
    94(m) 95Flag Day, June 14.
    99(n) 100Independence Day, July 4.
    104(o) 105Labor Day, the first Monday in September.
    112(p) 113Columbus Day and Farmers’ Day, the second Monday in October.
    123(q) 124Veterans’ Day, November 11.
    128(r) 129General Election Day.
    132(s) 133Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November.
    140(t) 141Christmas Day, December 25.
    145(u) 146Shrove Tuesday, sometimes also known as “Mardi Gras,” in counties where carnival associations are organized for the purpose of celebrating the same.
    169(2) 170Whenever any legal holiday shall fall upon a Sunday, the Monday next following shall be deemed a public holiday for all and any of the purposes aforesaid.
History.-RS 2315, 2316; s. 1, ch. 4198, 1893; s. 1, ch. 4487, 1895; s. 1, ch. 4488, 1895; s. 1, ch. 5275, 1903; s. 1, ch. 5392, 1905; GS 3102; s. 1, ch. 6872, 1915; RGS 4846; CGL 6932; s. 1, ch. 16067, 1933; s. 1, ch. 20250, 1941; s. 1, ch. 20525, 1941; s. 1, ch. 22610, 1945; s. 1, ch. 29926, 1955; s. 1, ch. 69-24; s. 1, ch. 73-44; s. 1, ch. 75-158; s. 1, ch. 77-423; s. 1, ch. 78-30; s. 1, ch. 78-298; s. 1, ch. 90-59.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None