eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 682.13. Vacating an award.
  • 1(1) 2Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration award if:
    19(a) 20The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
    31(b) 32There was:
    341. 35Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
    452. 46Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    513. 52Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
    66(c) 67An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to s. 97682.06, 98so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
    112(d) 113An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
    119(e) 120There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under s. 140682.06(3) 141not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
    151(f) 152The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in s. 169682.032 170so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    184(2) 185A motion under this section must be filed within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to s. 207682.09 208or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to s. 226682.10, 227unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant.
    273(3) 274If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in paragraph (1)(e), it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b), the rehearing must be before a new arbitrator. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (1)(c), paragraph (1)(d), or paragraph (1)(f), the rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrator’s successor. The arbitrator must render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided in s. 369682.09(2) 370for an award.
    373(4) 374If a motion to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
History.-s. 12, ch. 57-402; s. 12, ch. 67-254; s. 729, ch. 97-102; s. 24, ch. 2013-232.
Note
Note.-Former s. 57.22.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None