eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 682.031. Provisional remedies.
  • 1(1) 2Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.
    65(2) 66After an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act:
    78(a) 79The arbitrator may issue such orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.
    135(b) 136A party to an arbitration proceeding may move the court for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.
    173(3) 174A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making a motion under this section.
    190(4) 191If an arbitrator awards a provisional remedy for injunctive or equitable relief, the arbitrator shall state in the award the factual findings and legal basis for the award.
    219(5) 220A party may seek to confirm or vacate a provisional remedy award for injunctive or equitable relief under s. 239682.081240.
History.-s. 9, ch. 2013-232.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None