eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 682.02. Arbitration agreements made valid, irrevocable, and enforceable; scope.
  • 1(1) 2An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
    46(2) 47The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
    67(3) 68An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
    93(4) 94If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
    137(5) 138This section also applies to written interlocal agreements under ss. 148163.01 149and 150373.713 151in which two or more parties agree to submit to arbitration any controversy between them concerning water use permit applications and other matters, regardless of whether or not the water management district with jurisdiction over the subject application is a party to the interlocal agreement or a participant in the arbitration.
History.-s. 1, ch. 57-402; s. 12, ch. 67-254; s. 3, ch. 98-402; s. 26, ch. 2010-205; s. 7, ch. 2013-232.
Note
Note.-Former s. 57.11.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None